Showing posts with label Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes. Show all posts
Showing posts with label Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes. Show all posts

MCQ Quizzes Aptitude Quantitative Reasoning

MCQ Quizzes Aptitude USA

MCQ Quizzes Aptitude Questions Answers


Q. In a rare coin collection, there is one gold coin for every three non-gold coins. 10 more gold coins are added to the collection and the ratio of gold coins to non-gold coins would be 1: 2. Based on the information; the total number of coins in the collection now becomes,

(a) 90

(b) 80

(c) 60

(d) 50


Ans. (a) 90.


Q. A gardener has 1000 plants, He wants to plant them in such a way that the number of rows and the number of columns remains the same. What is the minimum number of plants that he needs more for this purpose?

(a) 14

(b) 24

(c) 32

(d) 34


Ans.  (b) 24


Q. A sum of RS. 700 has to b used to give seven cash prizes to the students of a school for their overall academic performance. If each prize is RS. 20 less than its preceding prize, what is the least value of the prize?

(a) RS. 30

(b) RS. 40

(c) RS. 60

(d) RS. 80


Ans.  (b) RS. 40.


Q. Out of 120 applications for a post, 70 are male and 80 have a driver's license. What is the ratio between the minimum to maximum number of males having driver's license?

(a) 1 to 2

(b) 2 to 3

(c) 3 to 7

(d) 5 to 7


Ans.  (c) 3 to 7.


Q. In a garrison, there was food for 1000 soldiers for one month. After 10 days, 1000 more soldiers joined the garrison. How long would the soldiers be able to carry on with the remaining food?

(a) 25 days.

(b) 20 days.

(c) 15 days.

(d) 10 days.


Ans.  (d) 10 days


Q. The tank-full petrol in Arun's motor-cycle lasts for 10 days. If he starts using 25% more everyday, how many days will the tank-full petrol last?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8


Ans.  (d) 8


Q. A person can walk a certain distance and drive back in six hours. He can also walk both ways in 10 hours. How much time will he take to drive both ways?

(a) Two hours

(b) Two and a half hours

(c) Five and a half hours

(d) Four hours


Ans.  (a) Two hours.


Q. Four cars are hired at the rate of Rs. 6 per km plus the cost of diesel at Rs. 40 a litre. In this context, consider the details given in the following table:,

Car Mileage (km/l) Hours Total Payment (Rs.)

A 8 20 2120

B 10 25 1950

C 9 24 2064

D 11 22 1812

Which car maintained the maximum average speed?

(a) Car A

(b) Car B

(c) Car C

(d) Car D


Ans.  (d) Car D.


Q. Consider the following statements,

I. A primary group is relatively smaller in size.

II. Intimacy is an essential characteristic of a primary group.

III. A family may be an example of a primary group.

In the light of the above statements, which one of the following is true?

a) All families are primary groups.

b) All primary groups are families.

c) A group of smaller size is always a primary group.

d) Members of a primary group know each other intimately.


Ans.  d) Members of a primary group know each other intimately.


Q. Four friends, A, B, C and D distribute some money among themselves in such a manner that A gets one less than B, C gets 5 more than D, D gets 3 more than B. Who gets the smallest amount?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D


Ans.  a) A.


Read the following statements and answer the four items that follow,

Five cities P, Q, R, S and T are connected by different modes of transport as follows,

P and Q are connected by boat as well as rail.

Sand R are connected by bus and boat.

Q and T are connected by air only.

P and R are connected by boat only.

T and R are connected by rail and bus.


Q. Which mode of transport would help one to reach R starting from Q, but without changing the mode of transport?

a) Boat

b) Rail

c) Bus

d) Air


Ans.  a) Boat.


Q. If a person visits each of the places starting from P and gets back to P, which of the following places must he visit twice?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) T


Ans.  b) R.


Q. Which one of the following pairs of cities is connected by any of the routes directly without going to any other city?

a) P and T

b) T and S

c) Q and R

d) None of these


Ans.  d) None of these.


Q. Between which two cities among the pairs of cities given below are there maximum travel options available?

a) Q and S

b) P and R

c) P and T

d) Q and R


Ans.  a) Q and S.


Directions for the following 3 (three) items,

Read the following passage and answer the below three questions that follow,

A tennis coach is trying to put together a team of four players for the forthcoming tournament. For this 7 players are available: males A, Band C; and females W, X, Y and Z. All players have equal capability and at least 2 males will be there in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other. But, B cannot play with W, C cannot play with Z and W cannot play with Y.


Q. If Y is selected and B is rejected, the team will consist of which one of the following groups?

a) A, C, Wand Y

b) A, C, X and Y

c) A, C, Y and Z

d) A, W, Y and Z


Ans.  b) A, C, X and Y.


Q. If B is selected and Y is rejected, the team will consist of which one of the following groups?

a) A, B, C and W

b) A, B, C and Z

c) A, B, C and X

d) A, W, Y and Z


Ans.  c) A, B, C and X.


Q. If all the three males' are selected, then how many combinations of four member teams are possible?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4


Ans.  b) 2.


Q. The music director of a film wants to select four persons to work on "different aspects of the composition of a piece of music. Seven persons are available for this work; they are Rohit, Tanya, Shobha, Kaushal, Kunal, Mukesh and Jaswant. Rohit and Tanya will not work together. Kunal and Shobha will not work together. Mukesh and Kunal want to work together.

Which of the following is the most acceptable group .of people that can be selected by the music director?

a) Rohit, Shobha, Kunal and Kaushal

b) Tanya, Kaushal, Shobha and Rohit

c) Tanya, Mukesh, Kunal and Jaswant

d) Shobha, Tanya, Rohit and Mukesh


c) Tanya, Mukesh, Kunal and Jaswant.


Q. Five people A, B, C, D and E are, seated about a round table, Every chair is spaced equidistant from adjacent chairs,

I. C is seated next to A.

II. A is seated two seats from D.

III. B is not seated next to A.

Which of the following must be true?

I. D is seated next to B.

II. E is seated next to A.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below,

a) I only

b) II only

c) Both I and II

d) Neither I nor II


Ans.  c) Both I and II.


Examine carefully the following statements and answer the three items that follow,

Out of four friends A, B, C and D,

A and B play football and cricket,

B and C play cricket and hockey,

A and D play basketball and football,

C and D play hockey and basketball.


Q. Who does not play hockey?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A


Ans.  d) A.


Q. Who plays football, basketball and hockey?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A


Ans.  a) D.


Q. Which game do B, C and D play?

a) Basketball

b) Hockey

c) Cricket

d) Football


Ans.  b) Hockey.


Q. Geeta is older than her cousin Meena, Meena's brother Bipin is older than Geeta. When Meena and Bipin visit Geeta, they like to play chess. Meena wins the game more often than Geeta. Based on the above information, four conclusions, as given below, have been made. Which one of these logically follows from the information given above?

a) While playing chess with Geeta and Meena, Bipin often loses.

b) Geeta is the oldest among the three.

c) Geeta hates to 10 the game.

d) Meena is the youngest of the three.


Ans.  d) Meena is the youngest of the three.


Q. Seven men, A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a queue in that order. Each one is wearing a cap of a different colour like violet, indigo, blue, green, yellow, orange and red. D is able to see in front of him green and blue, but not violet. E can see violet and yellow, but not red. G can see caps of all colours other than orange. If E is wearing an indigo coloured cap, then the colour of the cap worn by F is,

a) Blue

b) Violet

c) Red

d) Orange


Ans.  c) Red.


Q. There are some balls of red, green and yellow colour lying on a table. There are as many red balls as there are yellow balls. There are twice as many yellow balls as there are green ones. The number of red balls,

a) is equal to the sum of yellow and green balls.

b) is double the number of green balls.

c) is equal to yellow balls minus green balls.

d) cannot be ascertained.


Ans.  b) is double the number of green balls.


Q. In a class of 45 students, a boy is ranked 20th. When two boys joined, his rank was dropped by one. What is his new rank from the end?

a) 25th

b) 26th

c) 27th

d) 28th


Ans.  d) 28th.


Q. A thief running at 8 km/hr is chased by a policeman whose speed is 10 km/hr. If the thief is 100 m ahead of the policeman, then the time required for the policeman to catch the thief will be,

a) 2 min

b) 3 min

c) 4 min

d) 6 min


Ans.  b) 3 min.


Q. A train travels at a certain average speed for a distance of 63 km and then travels a distance of 72 km at an average speed of 6 km/hr more than its original speed. If it takes 3 hours to complete the total journey, what is the original speed of the train in km/hr?

a) 24

b) 33

c) 42

d) 66


Ans.  c) 42.


Q. Consider the following three statements,

1. Only students can participate in the race.

2. Some participants in the race are girls.                

3. All girl participants in the race are invited for coaching.

Which one of the following conclusions can be drawn from the above statements?

(a) All participants in the race are invited for coaching.

(b) All students are invited for coaching.                

(c) All participants in the race are students.

(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct.


Ans.  (c) All participants in the race are students.


Q. There are four routes to travel from city A to city B and six routes from city B to city C. How many routes are possible to travel from the city A to city C ?

(a) 24

(b) 12

(c) 10

(d) 8


Ans.  (a) 24.


Q. A contract on construction job specifies a penalty for delay in completion of the work beyond a certain date IS as follows, Rs. 200 for the first day,  Rs. 250 for the second day, Rs. 300 for the third day etc., the penalty for each succeeding day being 50 more than that of the preceding day. How much penalty should the contractor pay if he delays the work by 10 days ?

(a) Rs. 4950

(b) Rs. 4250

(c) Rs. 3600

(d) Rs. 650


Ans.  (b) Rs. 4250.


Q.  A person has only Rs. 1 and Rs. 2 coins with her. If the total number of coins that she has is 50 and the amount of money with her is Rs. 75, then the number of Rs. 1 and Rs. 2 coins are, respectively,

(a) 15 and 35

(b) 35 and 15

(e) 30 and 20

(d) 25 and 25


Ans.  (d) 25 and 25.


Q. Three persons start walking together and their steps measure 40 cm, 42 cm and 45 cm respectively. What is the minimum distance each should walk so that each can cover the same distance in complete steps ?

(a) 25 m 20 cm

(b) 50 m 40 cm

(c) 75 m 60 cm

(d) 100 m 80 cm


Ans.  (a) 25 m 20 cm.


Q. If a bus travels 160 km in 4 hours and a train travels 320 km in 5 hours at uniform speeds, then what is the ratio of the distances travelled by them in one hour ?

(a) 8 : 5

(b) 5 : 8

(c) 4 : 5

(d) 1 : 2


Ans.  (b) 5 : 8.


Q. There are 100 students in a particular class. 60% students play cricket, 30% student play football and 10% student play both the games. What is the number of students who play neither cricket nor football ?

(a) 25

(b) 20

(c) 18

(d) 15


Ans.  (b) 20.


Q. A village having a population of 4000 requires 150 liters of water per head per day. It has a tank measuring 20 m x 15 m x 6 m. The water of this tank will last for,

(a) 2 days

(b) 3 days

(c) 4 days

(d) 5 days


Ans.  (b) 3 days.


Q. Consider the following argument,

In, order to be a teacher one must graduate from college. All poets are poor. Some Mathematicians are poets. No college graduate is poor.

Which one of the following is not a valid conclusion regarding the above argument?

(a) Some Mathematicians are not teachers.

(b) Some teachers are not Mathematicians.

(c) Teachers are not poor.

(d) Poets are not teachers.


Ans.  (d) Poets are not teachers.


Q. In a group of persons, 70% of the persons are male and 30% of the persons are married. If two sevenths of males are married, what fraction of the females is single ?

(a) 2/7

(b) 1/3

(c) 3/7

(d) 2/3


Ans.  (d) 2/3.


Q. The houses of A and B face each other on a road going north-south, A's being on the western side. A comes out of his house, turns left, travels 5 km, turns right, travels 5 km to the front of D's house. B does exactly the same and reaches the fron t of C's house. In this context, which one of the following statements is correct ?

(a) C and D live on the same street.

(b) C's house faces south.

(c) The houses of C than 20 km apart.

d) None of the above


Ans.  (c) The houses of C than 20 km apart.


Q. In a queue, Mr. X is fourteenth from the front and Mr. Y is seventeenth from the end, while Mr. Z is exactly in between Mr. X and Mr. Y. If Mr. X is ahead Mr. Y and there are 48 persons in the queue, how many persons are then between Mr. X and Mr. Z ?

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 9


Ans.  (c) 8.

Quantitative Reasoning Quizzes

Quantitative Reasoning Quizzes USA

Quantitative Reasoning Quizzes MCQ


Q. A bell rings every 18 minutes. A second bell rings every 24 minutes. A third bell rings every 32 minutes. If all the three bells ring at the same time at 8 o'clock in the morning, at what other time will they all ring together?

(a) 12 : 40 hrs

(b) 12 : 48 hrs

(c) 12 : 56 hrs

(d) 13 : 04 hrs


Ans.  (b) 12 : 48 hrs.


Q. Price is not the same thing as value. Suppose that on a day the price of everything viz., coal, bread, postage stamps, a day's labour, the  rent of houses, etc. were to double Prices then would certainly rise, but- values of all things except one would not.

The writer wants to say that, if prices of all things were doubled,

(a) the values of all things would remain constant.

(b) the values of the things sold would be doubled.

(c) the values of the things bought would be halved.

(d) the value of money only would be halved.


Ans.  (d) the value of money only would be halved.


Q. A and B decide to travel from place X to place Y by bus. A has Rs. 10 with him and he finds that it is 80% of the bus fare for two persons. B finds that he has Rs. 3 with him and hands it over to A. In this context, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Now the money A has just enough to buy two tickets.

(b) A still needs Rs. 2 for buying the tickets

(c) After buying the two tickets A will be left with 50 paise.

(d) The money A now has is still not sufficient to buy two tickets.


Ans.  (c) After buying the two tickets A will be left with 50 paise.


Q. As per agreement with a bank, a businessman had to refund a loan. in some equal installments without interest. After paying 18 installments he found that 60 percent of his loan was refunded. How many installments were there in the agreement?

(a) 22

(b) 24

(c) 30

(d) 33


Ans.  (c) 30.


Q. A worker reaches his factory 3 minutes late. his speed from his house to the factory in 5 km/hr. If he walks at a speed of 6 km/hr then he reaches the factory 7 minutes early the distance of the factory from his house is,

(a) 3 km

(b) 4 km

(c) 5 km

(d) 6 km


Ans.  (c) 5 km.


Q. Liberty, therefore, is never real unless the Government can be called to account when it invades rights,

Which one of the following is the best justification of the above statement?

(a)  In the realisation that the government can be brought to book in a court of law

(b)  In identifying-a man as a political unit in a way which distinguishes him from other citizens

(c)  In a decentralized society wherein the basic needs of men can find satisfaction

(d) In the understanding that liberty and, restraints are complementary


Q. There are seven persons up on a ladder, A, B, C, D, E, F and G (not in that order). A is further up than E but is lower than C. B is in the middle. G is between A and B. E is between B and F. If F is between E and D, the person on the bottom step of the ladder will be,

(a) B

(b) F

(c) D

(d) E


Ans.  (c) D.


Q. Consider that,

1. A is taller than B.

2. C is taller than A.

3. D is taller than C.

4. E is the tallest of all.

If they are made to sit in the above order of their height, who will occupy the mid position?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Ans.  (c) C.


Q. Consider the following statements,  There are six villages A, B, C, D, E and F.

F is 1 km to the west of D.

B is 1 km to the east of E.

A is 2 km to the north of E.

C is 1 km to the east of A.

D is 1 km to the south of A.

Which three villages are in a line?

(a) A, C, B

(b) A, D, E

(c) C, B, F

(d) E, B, D


Ans.  (b) A, D, E.


Q. Four children are sitting in a row. A is occupying the seat next to B but not next to C. If C is not sitting next to D, who is/are occupying seat/seats adjacent to D?

(a) B

(b) A

(c) B and A

(d) Impossible to tell


Ans.  (b) A.


Q. Assume that,

1. the hour and minute hands of a clock move without jerking.

2. the clock shows a time between 8 o'clock and 9 o'clock.

3. the two hands of the clock are one above the other.

After how many minutes (nearest integer) with the two hands be again lying one above the other?

(a) 60

(b) 62

(c) 65

(d) 67


Ans.  (d) 67.


Q. For a charity show, the total tickets sold were 420. Half of these tickets were sold at the rate of Rs. 5 each, one-third at the rate of Rs. 3 each and the rest for Rs. 2 each. What was the total amount received?

(a) Rs. 900

(b) Rs. 1,540

(c) Rs. 1,610

(d) Rs. 2,000


Ans.  (c) Rs. 1,610.


Directions for the following 3 (three) items, Read the passage given below and answer the items that follow,

A, B, C, D, E, F are members of a family. They are engineer, stenographer, doctor, draughtsman, lawyer and judge (not in order). A, the engineer is married to the lady stenographer. The judge is married to the lawyer. F, the draughtsman is the son of B and brother of E. C, the lawyer is the daughter-in-law of D. E is the unmarried doctor. D is the grandmother of F. There are two married couples in the family.


Q. What is the profession of B?

(a) Judge

(b) Lawyer

(c) Draughtsman

(d) Cannot be determined


Ans.  (a) Judge.


Q. Which of the following is/are couple/couples?

(a) AD only

(b) BC only

(c) Both AD and BC

(d) Both AC and BD


Ans.  (c) Both AD and BC.


Q. What is the profession of D?

(a) Judge

(b) Stenographer

(c) Doctor

(d) Cannot be determined


Ans. (b) Stenographer.


Q. In a group of six women there are four dancers, four vocal musicians, one actress and three violinists. Girija and Vanaja are among the violinists while Jalaja and Shailaja do not know how to play on the violin. Shailaja and Tanuja are among the dancers. Jalaja, Vanaja, Shailaja and Tanuja are all vocal musicians and two of them are also violinists. If Pooja is an actress, who among the following is certainly a dancer and a violinist?

(a) Jalaja

(b) Pooja

(c) Shailaja

(d) Tanuja


Ans.  (c) Shailaja.


Q. The letters L, M, N, 0, P, Q, R, S and T in their order are substituted by nine integers 1 to 9 but not in that order. 4 is assigned to P. The difference between P and T is 5. The difference between N and T is 3. What is the integer assigned to N?

(a) 7

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 6


Ans.  (d) 6.


Q. The number of deaths among the army personnel is 8 in 1000, but among the civilian population it is 20 per 1000. Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from this statement?

(a) It is better to join the army.

(b) The relationship is fortuitous.

(c) Quality of Life Index is very high within the armed forces.

(d) The groups cannot be compared due to their heterogeneity.


Ans.  (d) The groups cannot be compared due to their heterogeneity.


Q. Given the statement: "Buses are the cause of more accidents than cars, and trucks causes fewer accidents than buses", which of the following conclusions can we draw?

(a) There are more buses on the road than trucks.

(b) Car drivers are more careful than bus drivers.

(c) Truck drivers are more skilled than either car or bus drivers.

(d) None of the above


Ans.  (d) None of the above.


Q. Four persons, Alok, Bhupesh, Chander and Dinesh have a total of Rs. 100 among themselves. Alok and Bhupesh between them have as much money as Chander and Dinesh between them, but Alok has more money than Bhupesh; and Chander has only half the money that Dinesh has. Alok has in fact Rs. 5 more than Dinesh has. Who has the maximum amount of money?

(a) Alok

(b) Bhupesh

(c) Chander

(d) Dinesh


Ans.  (a) Alok.


Q. Examine the following statements,

1. George attends Music classes on Monday.

2. He attends Mathematics classes on Wednesday.

3. His Literature classes are not on Friday.

4. He attends History classes on the day following the day of his Mathematics classes.

5. On Tuesday, he attends his Sports classes.

If he attends just one subject in a day and his Sunday is free, then he is also free on,

(a) Monday

(b) Thursday

(c) Saturday

(d) Friday


Ans.  (d) Friday.


Q. In a row 'A' is in the 11th position from the left and 'B' is in the 10th position from the right. If 'A' and 'B' interchange, then 'A' becomes 18th from the left. How many persons are there in the row other than 'A' and 'B'?

(a) 27

(b) 26

(c) 25

(d) 24


Ans.  (b) 26.


Q. Location of B is north of A and location of C is east of A. The distances AB and AC are 5 km and 12 km respectively. The shortest distance (in km) between the locations B and C is,

(a) 60

(b) 13

(c) 17

(d) 7


Ans.  (b) 13.


Q. Two cars start towards each other, from two places A and B which are at a distance of 160 km. They start at the same time 08 : 10 AM. If the speeds of the cars are 50 km and 30 km per hour respectively, they will meet each other at,

(a) 10 : 10 AM

(b) 10 : 30 AM

(c) 11 : 10 AM

(d) 11 : 20 AM


Ans.  (a) 10 : 10 AM.


Q. A gardener increased the area of his rectangular garden by increasing its length by 40% and decreasing its width by 20%. The area of the new garden,

(a) has increased by 20%.

(b) has increased by 12%.

(c) has increased by 8%.

(d) is exactly the same as the old area.


Ans.  (b) has increased by 12%.


Q. Six books are labelled A, B, C, D, E and F and are placed side by side. Books B, C, E and F have green covers while others have yellow covers. Books A, B and D are new while the rest are old volumes. Books A, Band Care law reports while the rest are medical extracts. Which two books are old medical extracts and have green covers?

(a) B and C

(b) E and F

(c) C and E

(d) C and F


Ans.  (b) E and F.


Q. If Sohan, while selling two goats at the same price, makes a profit of 10% on one goat and suffers a loss of 10% on the other,

(a) he makes no profit and no loss.

(b) he makes a profit of 1%.

(c) he suffers a loss of 1%.

(d) he suffers a loss of 2%.


Ans.  (c) he suffers a loss of 1%.

Quizzes Reasoning Quant Aptitude

Reasoning Quant Aptitude Usa

Reasoning Quant Aptitude Questions Answers


Q. If A runs less fast than B, and B runs as fast but not faster than C; then, as compared to A, C runs,

(a) slower than A 

(b) faster than A 

(c) with same speed as A 

(d) Given data isnot sufficient to determine 


Ans.  (b) faster than A .


Q. Each of A., B, C and D has Rs 100. A pays Rs 20 to B, who pays Rs 10 to C, who gets Rs 30 from D. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) C is the richest 

(b) D is the poorest.

(c) C has more than what A and D have together. 

(d) B is richer than D


Ans.  (b) D is the poorest.


11. In a town, 45% population read magazine A, 55% read magazine B, 40% read magazine C, 30% read magazines A and B, 15% read magazines Band C, 25% read magazines A and C; and 10% read all the three magazines. What percentage do not read any magazine?


(a) 10% 

(b) 15% 

(c) 20% 

(d) 25%


Ans.  (c) 20% .


Q Examine the following statements,

1.Lady's finger is tastier than cabbage. 

2.Cauliflower is tastier than lady's finger. 

3.Cabbage is not tastier than peas. 

The conclusion that can be drawn from these statements is that,

(a) peas are as tasty as lady's finger. 

(b)peas are as tasty as cauliflower and lady's finger. 

(c) cabbage is the least tasty of the four vegetables.

(d) cauliflower is tastier than cabbage. 


Ans.  (c) cabbage is the least tasty of the four vegetables..


Q.Shahid and Rohit start from the same point in opposite directions. After each 1 km, Shahid always turns left and Rohit always turns right. Which of the following statements is correct ?

(a) After both have travelled 2 km, the distance between them is 4 km.

(b) They meet after each has travelled 3km. 

(c) They meet for the first time after each has travelled 4 km. 

(d)They go on without ever meeting again.


Ans.  They meet after each has travelled 3km. 


Q. In a 500 metres race, B starts 45 metres ahead of A, but A wins the race while B is still 35 metres behind. What is the ratio of the speeds of A to B assuming that both start at the same time?

(a) 25: 21 

(b) 25: 20 

(c) 5:3 

(d) 5:7


Ans.  (a) 25: 21 .


Q. Two equal glasses of same type are respectively 1/3 and 1/4 full of milk. They are then filled up with water and the contents are mixed in a pot. What is the ratio of milk and water in the pot?

(a) 7 : 17 

(b) 1 : 3 

(c) 9 : 21

(d) 11 : 23


Ans.  (a) 7 : 17.


Q. Out of 130 students appearing in an examination, 62 failed in English, 52 failed in Mathematics, whereas 24 failed in both English and Mathematics. The number of students who passed finally is,

(a) 40 

(b) 50 

(c) 55 

(d) 60


Ans.  (a) 40.


Q. In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages only and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group?

(a) 21 

(b) 22

(c) 23 

(d) 24


Ans.  (d) 24.


Q. The mangroves can shed tons of leaves per acre every year; fungi and bacteria break down this leaf litter and consume it, they then are consumed by tiny worms and crustaceans, which in turn feed small fish, which feed larger fish and birds and crocodiles.

Which among the following is the most logical inference of the above statement?

(a) Coastal areas cannot have food chains without mangroves.

(b) Mangroves are an essential component of all marine ecosystems.

(c) Mangroves have a crucial role in some of the coastal food chains.

(d) The composition of marine flora and fauna is largely determined by mangroves.


Ans.  (c) Mangroves have a crucial role in some of the coastal food chains.


Q. Twelve people form a club. By picking lots, one of them will host a dinner for all once in a month. The number of dinners a particular member has to host in one year is,

(a) One

(b) Zero

(c) Three

(d) Cannot be predicted


Ans.  (d) Cannot be predicted.


Q. Consider the following matrix,

3    8    10    2    ?    1

6    56    90    2    20    0

What is the missing number at ‘?’ in the matrix?

(a) 5

(b) 0

(c) 7

(d) 3


Ans.  (a) 5.


Q. What is the missing number ‘X’ of the series 7, X, 21, 31, 43?

(a) 11

(b) 12

(c) 13

(d) 14


Ans.  (c) 13.


Q. In a test, a candidate attempted only 8 questions and secured 50% marks in each of the questions. If he obtained a total of 40% in the test and all questions in the test carried equal marks, how many questions were there in the test?

(a) 8 

(b) 10 

(c) 15 

(d) 16


Ans.  (b) 10.


Q. A father is nine times as old as his son and the mother is eight times as old as the son. The sum of the father's and the mother's age is 51 years. What is the age of the son ?

(a) 7 year

(b) 5year

(d) 4 year

(d) 3 year


Ans.  (d) 3 year.


Q. Four persons A, B, C and D consisting of two married couples are in a group. Both the women are shorter than their respective husbands. A is the tallest among the four. C  is taller than B. D is B's brother. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct ?

(a) All four have family ties. 

(b) B is the shortest among the four . 

(c) C is taller than D..

(d) A is B's husband


Ans.  (c) C is taller than D.


Q. Consider the following statements,

1. A man had a wife, two sons and daughters in his family 

2. The daughters were invited to a feast and the male members of the family went out to take part in a pienic 

3.The man's father did not return from his work. 

Which of the following statement is true?

(a) Only the man's wife was left at home. 

(b) It is likely that the man's wife was left at home. 

(c) None was left at home

(d) More than one person was left at home.


Ans.  (b) It is likely that the man's wife was left at home. 


Q. Geeta: Naresh has become a better boxer since he started meditation.

Radha: Impossible, A boxer's most important asset is his aggressiveness.

Radha's statement reflect her belief that,

(a) meditation tends to make a person less aggressive. 

(b) meditation has little or no effect on the person who prnctises it. 

(c). Naresh was a poor boxer earlier because he was not aggressive enough. 

(d) Naresh would not have taken to meditation as he was a boxer.


Ans.  (a) meditation tends to make a person less aggressive. 


Q. All good athletes want to win and all athletes who want to win eat a well-balanced diet;  therefore all athletes who do not cat a well-balanced diet are bad athletes. 

The best conclusion from this statement is that,

(a) no bad athlete wants to win. 

(b) no athlete who does not eat a well-balanced diet is a good athlete. 

(c) every athlete who eats a well-balanced diet is a good athlete. 

(d) all athletes who want to win are good athletes.


Ans.  all athletes who want to win are good athletes.


Q. Between 6 PM and 7 PM the minute hand of a clock will be ahead of the hour hand by 3 minutes at,

(a) 6: 15 PM 

(b) 6: 18 PM 

(c) 6: 36 PM 

(d) 6: 48 PM


Ans.  (c) 6: 36 PM.


Q. The monthly incomes of Peter and Paul are in the ratio of 4 : 3. Their expenses are in the ratio of 3 : 2. If each saves Rs. 6,000 at the end of the month, their monthly incomes respectively are (in Rs.)

(a) 24,000 and 18,000

(b) 28,000 and 21,000 

(c) 32,000 and 24,000 

(d) 34,000 and 26,000


Ans.  (a) 24,000 and 18,000.


Q. Two cities A and B are 360 km apart. A car goes from A to B with a speed of 40 km/hr and returns to A with a speed of 60 km/hr. What is the average speed of the car?

(a) 45 km/hr

(b) 48 km/hr

(c) 50 km/hr

(d) 55 km/hr


Ans.  (b) 48 km/hr.


Read the following passage and answer the 2 (two) items that follow,

A, B, C, D, E and F are cousins. No two cousins are of the same age, but all have birthdays on the same day of the same month. The youngest is 17 years old and the oldest E is 22 years old. F is somewhere between B and D in age. A is older than B. C is older than D. A is one year older than C.

Q. Which one of the following is possible?

(a) D is 20 years old

(b) F is 18 years old

(c) F is 19 years old

(d) F is 20 years old


Ans.  (b) F is 18 years old.


Q. What is the number of logically possible orders of all six cousins in terms of increasing age? 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Ans.  (b) 2.


Q. Two men, Anil and David, and two women, Shabnam and Rekha are in a sales group. Only two speak Tamil. The other two speak Marathi. Only one man and one woman can drive a car. Shabnam speaks Marathi. Anil speaks Tamil. Both Rekha and David can drive.

Which of the following statements is true?

(a) Both the Tamil speakers can drive a car.

(b) Both the Marathi speakers can drive a car.

(c) Both of those who can drive a car speak Marathi.

(d) One of those who can drive a car speaks Tamil.


Ans.  (d) One of those who can drive a car speaks Tamil.


Q. A society consists of only two types of people fighters and cowards. Two cowards are always friends. A fighter and a coward are always enemies. Fighters are indifferent to one another. If A and B are enemies, C and D are friends, E and F are indifferent to each other, A and E are not enemies, while Band F are enemies.

Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) B, C and F are cowards.

(b) A, E and F are fighters.

(c) B and E are in the same category.

(d) A and F are in different categories.


Ans.  (b) A, E and F are fighters.


Q. In a box of marbles, there are three less white marbles than the red ones and five more white marbles than the green ones. If there are a total of 10 white marbles, how many marbles are there in the box?

(a) 26

(b) 28

(c) 32

(d) 36


Ans.  (b) 28.


Q. Candidates in a competitive examination consisted of 60% men and 40% women. 70% men and 75% women cleared the qualifying test and entered the final test where 80% men and 70% women were successful.

Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) Success rate is higher for women. 

(b) Overall success rate is below 50%. 

(c) More men cleared the examination than women. 

(d) Both (a) and (b) above are correct.


Ans.  (c) More men cleared the examination than women.


Q. Two pipes A and B can independently fill a tank completely in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will they take to fill the tank completely?

(a) 10 minutes

(b) 12 minutes

(c) 15 minutes

(d) 25 minutes


Ans.  (b) 12 minutes.


Q. Each of the six different faces of a cube has been coated with a different colour i.e., V, I, B, G, Y and O. Following information is given,

1. Colours Y, O and B are on adjacent faces.

2. Colours I, G and Y are on adjacent faces.

3. Colours B, G and Y are on adjacent faces.

4. Colours O, V and B are on adjacent faces.

Which is the colour of the face opposite to the face coloured with O?

(a) B

(b) V

(c) G

(d) I


Ans.  (c) G.


Q. Consider the following statements followed by two conclusions, 

Some men are great.

Some men are wise.

Conclusion I:  Men are either great or wise. 

Conclusion II: Some men are neither great nor wise

Which one of the following is correct?

(a) Only conclusion I is valid 

(b) Only conclusion II is valid

(c) Both the conclusions are valid

(d) Neither of the conclusions is valid


Ans.  (d) Neither of the conclusions is valid.


Q. Consider the following statements:

1. Some claim to have seen UFOs (Unidentified Flying Objects).

2. Life on other heavenly bodies is considered to be a possibility. 

3. Voyage to space is now an established fact.

From the above statements, it may be concluded that

(a) UFOs are heavenly bodies 

(b) UFOs are sent from other heavenly bodies 

(c) Some living species in other heavenly bodies are more intelligent than man 

(d) Nothing definite can be said about the UFOs


Ans.  (d) Nothing definite can be said about the UFOs.


Q. Usha runs faster than Kamala, Priti runs slower than Swati, Swati runs slower than Kamala. Who is the slowest runner?

(a) Kamala

(b) Priti

(c) Swati

(d) Usha


Ans. (b) Priti.

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes Part 4

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions


Q. Consider the following statement,

"We shall go either for a picnic or for trekking".

Which of the following, if true, would falsify this claim?

(a) We go for a picnic but not for trekking

(b) Activities such as picnic and trekking are encouraged by the health authorities

(c) We go for trekking and not for picnic

(d) We do not go either for picnic or for trekking


Ans.  (d) We do not go either for picnic or for trekking.


Q. There were 50 faculty member comprising 30 males and the rest females. No male faculty member knew music, but many of the female faculty members did. The Head of the institution invited six faculty members to a tea party by draw of lots. At the party is was discovered that no members knew music. The conclusion is that,

(a) the party comprised male faculty members only

(b) the party comprised only those female faculty members who could not give renderings in music

(c) the party comprised both male and female faculty members

(d) nothing can be said about the gender composition of the party.


Ans.  (d) nothing can be said about the gender composition of the party.


Q. Five people A, B, C, D and E are seated about a round table. Every chair is spaced equidistant from adjacent chairs.

(i) C is seated next to A

(ii) A is seated two seats from D

(iii) B is not seated next to A


On the basis of above information, which of the following must be true?

1. D is seated next to B

2. E is seated next to A

3. D and C are separated by two seats

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) Neither 1 nor 2 nor 3


Ans.  (b) 1 and 2 only.


Q. There are some nectar-filled flowers on a tree and some bees are hovering on it. If one bee lands on each flower, one bee will be left out. If two bees land on each flower, one flower will be left out. The number of flowers and bees respectively are,

(a) 2 and 4

(b) 3 and 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 4 and 3


Ans.  (c) 3 and 4.


Directions for the following 5 (five) items: Consider the following information and answer the five items that follow,

There are five persons in a group — P, Q, R, S and T. The group has one doctor, one lawyer and one artist. P and S are unmarried students. T is a man married to one of the group members. Q is the brother of P and is neither doctor nor artist. R is not doctor.


Q. Who is the doctor?

(a) T

(b) P

(c) Q

(d) R


Ans.  (a) T.


Q. Who is the artist?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) T


Ans.  (c) R.


Q. Who is the spouse of R?

(a) P

(b) T

(c) Q

(d) S


Ans.  (b) T.


Q. Who is the lawyer?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) S


Ans.  (b) Q.


Q. Who of the following is definitely a man?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) Q

(d) None of the above


Ans.  (c) Q.


Q. There is an order of 19000 quantity of a particular product from a customer. The firm produces 1000 quantity of that product per day out of which 5% are unfit for sale. In how many days will the order be completed?

(a) 18

(b) 19

(c) 20

(d) 22


Ans.  (c) 20.


Q. Four friends A, B, C and D need to cross a bridge. A maximum of two persons can cross it at a time. It is night and they just have one lamp. Persons that cross the bridge must carry the lamp to find the way. A pair must walk together at the speed of slower person. After crossing the bridge, the person having faster speed in the pair will return with the lamp each time to accompany another person in the group. Finally, the lamp has to be returned at the original place and the person who returns the lamp has to cross the bridge again without lamp. To cross the bridge, the time taken by them is as follows : A: 1 minute, B: 2 minutes, C: 7 minutes and D: 10 minutes. What is the total minimum time required by all the friends to cross the bridge?

(a) 23 minutes

(b) 22 minutes

(c) 21 minutes

(d) 20 minutes


Ans.  (a) 23 minutes.


Q. 30g of sugar was mixed in 180 ml water in a vessel A, 40 g of sugar Was mixed in 280 ml of water in vessel B and 20 g of sugar was mixed in 100 ml of water in vessel C. The solution in vessel B is,

(a) sweeter than that in C

(b) sweeter than that in A

(c) as sweet as that in C

(d) less sweet than that in C


Ans.  (d) less sweet than that in C.


Q. In aid of charity, every student in a class contributes as many rupees as the number of students in that class. With the additional contribution of Rs. 2 by one student only, the total collection is Rs. 443. Then how many students are there in the class?

(a) 12

(b) 21

(c) 43

(d) 45


Ans.  (b) 21.


Q. Anita's mathematics test had 70 problems carrying equal marks i.e., 10 arithmetic, 30 algebra and 30 geometry. Although she answered 70% of the arithmetic, 40% of the algebra and 60% of the geometry problems correctly, she did not pass the test because she got less than 60% marks. The number of more questions she would have to answer correctly to earn a 60% passing marks is,

(a) 1

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 9


Ans.  (b) 5.


Q. In a class, there are 18 very tall boys. If these constitute three-fourths of the boys and the total number of boys is two-thirds of the total number of students in the class, what is the number of girls in the class?

(a) 6

(b) 12

(c) 18

(d) 21


Ans.  (b) 12.


Q. Consider the following statements,

1. Either A and B are of the same age or A is older than B.

2. Either C and D are of the same age or D is older than C.

3. B is older than C.

Which of the following conclusions can be drawn from the above statements?

(a) A is older than B

(b) B and D are of the same age

(c) D is older than C

(d) A is older than C


Ans.  (d) A is older than C.


Q. The monthly average salary paid to all the employees of a company was Rs. 5000. The monthly average salary paid to male and female employees was Rs. 5200 and Rs. 4200 respectively. Then the percentage of males employed in the company is,

(a) 75%

(b) 80%

(c) 85%

(d) 90%


Ans.  (b) 80%.


Q. A piece of tin is in the form of a rectangle having length 12 cm and width 8 cm. This is used to construct a closed cube. The side of the cube is,

(a) 2 cm

(b) 3 cm

(c) 4 cm

(d) 7 cm


Ans.  (c) 4 cm.


Q. An agricultural field is in the form of a rectangle having length X1 meters and breadth X2 meters (X1 and X2 are variable). If X1 + X2 = 40 meters, then the area of the agricultural field will not exceed which one of the following values?

(a) 400 sq m

(b) 300 sq m

(c) 200 sq m

(d) 80 sq m


Ans.  (a) 400 sq m.


Q. The sum of the ages of 5 members comprising a family, 3 years ago was 80 years. The average age of the family today is the same as it was 3 years ago, because of an addition of a baby during the intervening period. How old is the baby ?

(a) 6 months

(b) 1 year

(c) 2 years

(d) 2 years and 6 months


Ans.  (b) 1 year.


Q. The total emoluments of two persons are the same, but one gets allowances to the extent of 65% of his basic pay and the other gets allowances to the extent of 80% of his basic pay. The ratio of the basic pay of the former to the basic pay of the latter is,

(a) 16 : 13

(b) 5 : 4

(c) 7 : 5

(d) 12 : 11


Ans.  (d) 12 : 11.


Q. A person is standing on the first step from the bottom of a ladder. If he has to climb 4 more steps to reach exactly the middle step, how many steps does the ladder have?

(a) 8

(b) 9

(c) 10

(d) 11


Ans.  (b) 9.


Q. AB is a vertical trunk of a huge tree with A being the point where the base of the trunk touches the ground. Due to a cyclone, the trunk has been broken at C which is at a height of 12 meters, broken part is partially attached to the vertical portion of the trunk at C. If the end of the broken part B touches the ground at D which is at a distance of 5 meters from A, then the original height of the trunk is,

(a) 20 m

(b) 25 m

(c) 30 m

(d) 35 m


Ans.  (b) 25 m.


Q. A person walks 12 km to north, then 15 km to east, after that 19 km to west and then 15 km to south. How far is he from the starting point?

(a) 5 km

(b) 9 km

(c) 37 km

(d) 61 km


Ans.  (a) 5 km.


Q. A cube has all its faces painted with different colours. It is cut into smaller cubes of equal sizes such that the side of the small cube is one-fourth the big cube. The number of small cubes with only one of the sides painted is,

(a) 32

(b) 24

(c) 16

(d) 8


Ans.  (b) 24


Q. Ram and Shyam work on a job together for four days and complete 60% of it. Ram takes leave then and Shyam works for eight more days to complete the  job.  How long would Ram take to complete the entire job alone?

(a) 6 days

(b) 8 days

(c) 10 days

(d) 11 days


Ans.  (c) 10 days.


Q. A military code writes SYSTEM as SYSMET and NEARER as AENRER. Using the same code, FRACTION can be written as:

(a) CARFTION

(b) FRACNOIT

(c) NOITCARF

(d) CARFNOIT


Ans.  (d) CARFNOIT.


Q. How many numbers are there between 100 and 300 which either begin with or end with 2?


(a) 110


(b) 111


(c) 112


(d) None of the above


Ans.  (a) 110.


Q. W can do 25% of a work-in 30 days, X can do 1/4 of the work in 10 days, Y can do 40% of the work in 40 days and Z can do 1/3 of the work in 13 days. Who will complete the work first?

(a) W

(b) X

(c) Y

(d) Z


Ans.  (d) Z.


Q. The average monthly income of a person in a certain family of 5 is Rs. 10,000. What will be the average monthly income of a person in the same family if the income of one person increased by Rs. 1,20,000 per year?

(a) Rs. 12,000

(b) Rs. 16,000

(c) Rs. 20,000

(d) Rs. 34,000


Ans.  (a) Rs. 12,000.


Q. In a race, a competitor has to collect 6 apples which are kept in a straight line On a track and a bucket is placed at the beginning of the track which is a starting point. The condition is that the competitor can pick only  one apple at a time, run back with it and drop it in the bucket. If he has to drop all the apples in the bucket, how much total  distance he has to run if the bucket is 5 meters from the first apple and all other apples are placed 3 meters apart ?

(a) 40 m

(b) 50 m

(c) 150 m

(d) 75 m


Ans.  (c) 150 m.


Q. A person allows 10% discount for cash payment from the marked price of a toy and still he makes a 10% gain. What is the cost price of the toy which is marked Rs. 770?

(a) Rs. 610

(b) Rs. 620

(c) Rs. 630

(d) Rs. 640


Ans.  (c) Rs. 630.

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers Part 3

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude ias pcs upsc

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes


Q. Examine the following statements,

1. All colours are pleasant.

2. Some colours are pleasant.

3. No colour is pleasant.

4. Some colours are not pleasant.

Given that statement 4 is true, what can be definitely concluded?

(a) 1 and 2 are true.

(b) 3 is true.

(c) 2 is false.

(d) 1 is false.


Ans.  (d) 1 is false..


Q. How many numbers arc there between 99 and 1000 such that the digit 8 occupies the units place?

(a) 64

(b) 80

(c) 90

(d) 104


Ans.  (c) 90.


Q. The age of Mr. X last year was the square of a number and it would be the cube of a number next year. What is the least number of years he must wait for his age to become the cube of a number again?

(a) 42

(b) 38

(c) 25

(d) 16


Ans.  (b) 38.


Q. If P works thrice as fast as Q, whereas P and Q together can work four times as fast as R. If P, Q and R together work on a job, in what ratio should they share the earnings?

(a) 3 : 1 : 1

(b) 3 : 2 : 4

(c) 4 : 3 : 4

(d) 3 : 1 : 4


Ans.  (a) 3 : 1 : 1.


Q. Consider the following relationships among members of a family of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F,

1. The number of males equals that of females.

2. A and E are sons of F.

3. D is the mother of two, one boy and one girl.

4. B is the son of A.

5. There is only one married couple in the family at present.

Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the above?

(a) A, B and C are all females.

(b) A is the husband of D.

(c) E and F are children of D.

(d) D is the daughter of F.


Ans.  (b) A is the husband of D.


Q. A bag contains 20 balls. 8 balls are green, 7 are white and 5 are red. What is the minimum number of balls that must be picked up from the bag blindfolded (without replacing any of it) to be assured of picking at least one ball of each colour?

(a) 17

(b) 16

(c) 13

(d) 11


Ans.  (b) 16.


Q. If 2 boys and 2 girls are to be arranged in a row so that the girls are not next to each other, how many possible arrangements are there?

(a) 3

(b) 6

(c) 12

(d) 24


Ans.  (c) 12.


Q. The outer surface of a 4 cm x 4 cm x 4 cm cube is painted completely in red. It is sliced parallel to the faces to yield sixty four 1 cm x 1 cm x 1 cm small cubes. How many small cubes do not have painted faces?

(a) 8

(b) 16

(c) 24

(d) 36


Ans.  (a) 8.


Q. Consider the following,

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are standing in a row facing North,

B is not neighbour of G.

F is to the immediate right of G and neighbour of E.

G is not at the extreme end.

A is sixth to the left of E.

H is sixth to the right of C.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above?

(a) C is to the immediate left of A.

(b) D is immediate neighbour of B and F.

(c) G is to the immediate right of D.

(d) A and E are at the extreme ends.


Ans.  (c) G is to the immediate right of D.


Q. In a certain code, '256' means 'red colour chalk', '589' means 'green colour flower' and '254' means 'white colour chalk'. The digit in the code that indicates `white' is,

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 8


Ans.  (b) 4.


Q. The average rainfall in a city for the first four days was recorded to be 0.40 inch. The rainfall on the last two days was in the ratio of 4 : 3. The average of six days was 0.50 inch. What was the rainfall on the fifth day?

(a) 0.60 inch

(b) 0.70 inch

(c) 0.80 inch

(d) 0.90 inch


Ans.  (c) 0.80 inch.


Directions for the following three questions given below, consider the given information and answer the three items that follow.

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are Lecturers from different cities—Hyderabad, Delhi, Shillong, Kanpur, Chennai, Mumbai and Srinagar (not necessarily in the same order) who participated in a conference. Each one of them is specialized in a different subject, viz., Economics, Commerce, History, Sociology, Geography, Mathematics and Statistics (not necessarily in the same order). Further

1. Lecturer from Kanpur is specialized in Geography

2. Lecturer D is from Shillong

3. Lecturer C from Delhi is specialized in Sociology

4. Lecturer B is specialized in neither History nor Mathematics

5. Lecturer A who is specialized in Economics does not belong to Hyderabad

6. Lecturer F who is specialized in Commerce belongs to Srinagar

7. Lecturer G who is specialized in Statistics belongs to Chennai


Q. Who is specialized in Geography?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) Cannot be determined as data are inadequate


Ans.  (a) B.


Q. To which city does the Lecturer specialized in Economics belong?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Mumbai

(c) Neither Hyderabad nor Mumbai

(d) Cannot be determined as data are inadequate


Ans.  (b) Mumbai.


Q. Who of the following belongs to Hyderabad?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) Neither B nor E

(d) Cannot be determined as data are inadequate


Ans. (b) E.


Q. In a school, there are five teachers A, B, C, D and E. A and B teach Hindi and English. C and B teach English and Geography. D and A teach Mathematics and Hindi. E and B teach History and French. Who teaches maximum numb, of subjects?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) E


Ans.  (b) B.


Q. The monthly incomes of X and Y are in the ratio of 4 : 3 and their monthly expenses are in the ratio of 3: 2. However, each saves Rs. 6,000 per month. What is their total monthly income?

(a) Rs. 28,000

(b) Rs. 42,000

(c) Rs. 56,000

(d) Rs. 84,000


Ans.  (b) Rs. 42,000.


Q. Suppose the average weight of 9 persons is 50 kg. The average weight of the first 5 persons is 45 kg, whereas the average weight of the last 5 persons is 55 kg. Then the weight of the 5th person will be

(a) 45 kg

(b) 47.5 kg

(c) 50 kg

(d) 52.5 Kg


Ans.  (c) 50 kg.


Q. In a group of six women, there are four tennis players, four postgraduates in Sociology, one postgraduate in Commerce and three bank employees. Vimala and Kamla are the bank employees while Amala and Komala are unemployed. Komala and Nirmala are among the tennis players. Amala, Kamla, Komala and Nirmala are postgraduates in Sociology of whom two are bank employees. If Shyamala is a postgraduate in Commerce, who among the following is both a tennis player and a bank employee?

(a) Amala

(b) Komala

(c) Nirmala

(d) Shyamala


Ans.  (c) Nirmala.


Q. P = (40% of A) + (65% of B) and Q = (50% of A) + (50% of B), where A is greater than B. In this context, which of the following statements is correct?

(a) P is greater than Q.

(b) Q is greater than P.

(c) P is equal to Q.

(d) None of the above can be concluded with certainty.


Ans. (b) Q is greater than P.


Q. Consider the given statement and the two conclusions that follow Statement,

Morning walk is good for health.

Conclusions,

1. All healthy people go for morning walk.

2. Morning walk is essential for maintaining good health.

What is/are the valid conclusion/ conclusions?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Ans.  (d) Neither 1 nor 2.


Q. There is a milk sample with 50% water in it. If 1/3rd of this milk is added to equal amount of pure milk, then water in the new mixture will fall down to

(a) 25%

(b) 30%

(c) 35%

(d) 40%


Ans.  (a) 25%.


Q. A freight train left Delhi for Mumbai at an average speed of 40 km/hr. Two hours later, an express train left Delhi for Mumbai, following the freight train on a parallel track at an average speed of 60 km/hr. How far from Delhi would the express train meet the freight train?

(a) 480 km

(b) 260 km

(c) 240 km

(d) 120 km


Ans.  (c) 240 km.


Q. In a test, Randhir obtained more marks than the total marks obtained by Kunal and Debu. The total marks obtained by Kunal and Shankar are more than those of Randhir. Sonal obtained more marks than Shankar. Neha obtained more marks than Randhir. Who amongst them obtained highest marks?

(a) Randhir

(b) Neha

(c) Sonal

(d) Data are inadequate


Ans.  (d) Data are inadequate.


Q. Consider the following Statement,

Good voice is a natural gift but one has to keep practising to improve and well in the field of music.

Conclusions,

I. Natural gifts need nurturing and care.

II. Even though one's voice is not good, one can keep practising.

Which one of the following is correct, in respect of the above statement and conclusions?

(a) Only conclusion I follows from the statement.

(b) Only conclusion II follows from the statement.

(c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows from the statement.

(d) Neither couclusion I nor conclusion II follows from the statement.


Ans.  (a) Only conclusion I follows from the statement.


Q. "Rights are certain advantageous conditions of social well is i nr indispensable to the true development of the citizen."

In the light of this statement, which one of the following is the correct understanding of rights?

(a) Rights aim at individual good only.

(b) Rights aim at social good only.

(c) Rights aim at both individual and social good.

(d) Rights aim at individual good devoid of social well-being.


Ans. (c) Rights aim at both individual and social good.


Q. 15 students failed in a class of 52. After removing the names of failed students, a merit order list has been prepared in which the position of Ramesh is 22nd from the top. What is his position from the bottom?

(a) 18th

(b) 17th

(c) 16th

(d) 15th


Ans. (c) 16th.


Q. Consider the following:

A+ B means A is the son of B.

A - B means A is the wife of B.

What does the expression P + R - Q mean?

(a) Q is the son of P.

(b) Q is the wife of P.

(c) Q is the father of P.

(d) None of the above


Ans.  (c) Q is the father of P.


Q. Four tests—Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Biology are to be conducted on four consecutive days, not necessarily in the same order. The Physics test is held before the test which is conducted after Biology. Chemistry is conducted exactly after two tests are held. Which is the last test held?

(a) Physics

(b) Biology

(c) Mathematics

(d) Chemistry


Ans.  (c) Mathematics.

Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers Part 2

Quantitative Aptitude Questions ias pcs upsc gs

Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes


Q. A number consists of three digits of which the middle one is zero and their sum is 4. If ‘he number formed by interchanging the first and last digits is greater than the number itself by 198, then the difference between the first and last digits is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Ans.  (b) 2.


Q. Gopal bought a cell phone and sold it to Ram at 10% profit. Then Ram wanted to sell it back to Gopal at 10% loss. What will be Gopal's position if he agreed?

(a) Neither loss nor gain.

(b) Loss 1%

(c) Gain 1%

(d) Gain 0.5%


Ans.  (c) Gain 1%.


Q. A solid cube of 3 cm side, painted on all its faces, is cut up into small cubes of 1 cm side. How many of the small cubes will have exactly two painted faces?

(a) 12

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) 4


Ans.  (a) 12.


Q. While writing all the numbers from 700 to 1000, how many numbers occur in which the digit at hundred's place is greater than the digit at ten's place, and the digit at ten's place is greater than the digit at unit's place?

(a) 61

(b) 64

(c) 85

(d) 91


Ans.  (c) 85.


Q. If Pen < Pencil, Pencil < Book and Book > Cap, then which one of the following is always true?

(a) Pen > Cap

(b) Pen < Book

(c) Pencil = Cap

(d) Pencil > Cap


Ans.  (b) Pen < Book.


Q. A bookseller sold 'a' number of Geography textbooks at the rate of Rs. x per book, 'a + 2' number of History textbooks at the rate of Rs. (x + 2) per book and 'a - 2' number of Mathematics textbooks at the rate of Rs. (x - 2) per book. What is his total sale in Rs. ?

(a) 3x + 3a

(b) 3ax + 8

(c) 9ax

(d) x3 a3


Ans.  (b) 3ax + 8.


Q. A bag contains 15 red balls and 20 black balls. Each ball is numbered either 1 or 2 or 3. 20% of the red balls are numbered 1 aild 40% of them are numbered 3. Similarly, among the black balls, 45% arc numbered 2 and 30% are numbered 3. A boy picks a ball at random. He wins if the ball is red and numbered 3 or if it is black and numbered 1 or 2. What are the chances of his winning?

(a) 1/2

(b) 4/7

(c) 5/9

(d) 12 /13


Ans.  (b) 4/7.


Q. Two persons, A and B are running on a circular track. At the start, B is ahead of A and their positions make an angle of 30° at the centre of the circle. When A reaches the point diametrically opposite to his starting point, he meets B. What is the ratio of speeds of A and B, if they are running with uniform speeds?

(a) 6 : 5

(b) 4 : 3

(c) 6 : 1

(d) 4 : 2


Ans.  (a) 6 : 5.


Q. A student has to get 40% marks to pass in an examination. Suppose he gets 30 marks and fails by 30 marks, then what are the maximum marks in the examination?

(a) 100

(b) 120

(c) 150

(d) 300


Ans.  (c) 150.


Q. 19 boys turn out for playing hockey. Of these, 11 are wearing hockey shirts and 14 are wearing hockey pants. There are no boys without shirts and pants. What is the number of boys wearing full uniform?

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 8


Ans.  (c) 6.


Q. Consider the following sum,

•+1 •+2 •+ •3+ •1=21 •

In the above sum, • stands for,

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 8


Ans.  (d) 8.


Q. Consider the following pattern of numbers,

8    10   15   13

6     5    7     4

4     6    8     8

6    11    16    ?

What number will come at ? in the above pattern?

(a) 17

(b) 19

(c) 21

(d) 23


Ans.  (a) 17.


Q. How many diagonals can be drawn by joining the vertices of an octagon?

(a) 20

(b) 24

(c) 28

(d) 64


Ans.  (a) 20.


Q. A train 200 metres long is moving at the rate of 40 krnph. In how many seconds will it cross a man standing near the railway line?

(a) 12

(b) 15

(c) 16

(d) 18


Ans.  (d) 18.


Q. A shopkeeper sells an article at Rs. 40 and gets X% profit. However, when he sells it at Rs. 20, he faces same percentage of loss. What is the original cost of the article?

(a) Rs. 10

(b) Rs. 20

(c) Rs. 30

(d) Rs. 40


Ans.  (c) Rs. 30.


Q. There are 24 equally spaced points lying on the circumference of a circle. What is the maximum number of equilateral triangles that can be drawn by taking sets of three points as the vertices?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 12


Ans.  (c) 8.


Q. Twelve equal squares are placed to fit in a rectangle of diagonal 5 cm. There are three rows containing four squares each. No gaps are left between adjacent squares. What is the areg of each square?

(a) 5/7 sq cm

 (b) 7/5 sq cm

(c) 1 sq cm

(d) 25/12 sq cm


Ans.  (c) 1 sq cm.


Q. If LSJXVC is the code for MUMBAI, the code for DELHI is

(a) CCIDD 

(b) CDKGH

(c) CCJFG

(d) CCIFE


Ans.  (a) CCIDD.


Q. If RAMON is written as 12345 and DINESH as 675849, then HAMAM will be written as

(a) 92233

(b) 92323

(c) 93322

(d) 93232


Ans.  (b) 92323.


Q. If X is between -3 and -1, and Y is between -1 and 1, then (X square - Y square) is in between which of the following?


(a) -9 and 1

(b) -9 and -1

(c.) 0 and 8

(d) 0 and 9


Ans.  (d) 0 and 9.


Q. X and Y are natural numbers other than 1, and Y is greater than X. Which of the following represents the largest number?

(a) XY

(b) X / Y

(c) Y / X

(d) (X + Y) / XY


Ans.  (a) XY.


Q. For a sports meet, a winners' stand comprising three wooden blocks is in the following form,

There are six different colours available to choose from and each of the three wooden blocks is to be painted such that no two of them has the same colour. In how many different ways can the winners' stand be painted?

(a) 120

(b) 81

(c) 66

(d) 36


Ans.  (a) 120.


Q. A person bought a refrigerator worth Rs. 22,800 with 12.5% interest compounded yearly. At the end of first year he paid Rs. 8,650 and at the end of second year Rs. 9,125. How much will he have to pay at the end of third year to clear the debt?

(a) Rs. 9,990

(b) Rs. 10,000

(c) Rs. 10,590

(d) Rs. 11,250


Ans.  (d) Rs. 11,250.

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers Part 1

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers IAS PCS

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers MCQ


Q. Suppose you have sufficient amount of rupee currency in three denominations : Rs. 1, Rs. 10 and Rs. 50. In how many different ways can you pay a bill of Rs. 107 ?

(a) 16

(b) 17

(c) 18

(d) 19


Ans. (c) 18.


Q. A family has two children along with their parents. The average of the weights of the children and their mother is 50 kg. The average of the weights of the children and their father is 52 kg. If the weight of the father is 60 kg, then what is the weight of the mother ?

(a) 48 kg

(b) 50 kg

(c) 52 kg

(d) 54 kg


Ans.  (d) 54 kg.


Q. What is X in the sequence 4, 196, 16, 144, 36, 100, 64, X ?

(a) 48

(b) 64

(c) 125

(d) 256


Ans.  (b) 64.


Q. What is X in the sequence 132, 129, 124, 117, 106, 93, X ?

(a) 74

(b) 75

(c) 76

(d) 77


Ans.  (c) 76.


Q. An 8-digit number 4252746B leaves remainder 0 when divided by 3. How many values of B are possible?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 6


Ans.  (c) 4.


Q. How many triplets (x, y, z) satisfy the equation x + y + z = 6, where x, y and z are natural numbers?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 9

(d) 10


Ans.  (d) 10.


Q. The average marks of 100 students are given to be 40. It was found later that marks of one student were 53 which were misread as 83. The corrected mean marks are,

(a) 39

(b) 39.7

(c) 40

(d) 40.3


Ans.  (b) 39.7.


Q. In an examination A has scored 20 marks more than B. If B has scored 5% less marks than A, how much has B scored?

(a) 360

(b) 380

(c) 400

(d) 420


Ans.  (b) 380.


Q. Seeta and Geeta go for a swim after a gap of every 2 days and every 3 days respectively. If on 1st January both of them went for a swim together, when will they go together next?

(a) 7th January 

(b) 8th January

(c) 12th January

(d) 13th January


Ans.  (d) 13th January.


Q. X, Y and Z are three contestants in a race of 1000 m. Assume that all run with different uniform speeds. X gives Y a start of 40 m and X gives Z a start of 64 m. If Y and Z were to compete in a race of 1000 m, how many metres start will Y give to Z?

(a) 20

(b) 25

(c) 30

(d) 35


Ans.  (b) 25.


Q. If x is greater than or equal to 25 and y is less than or equal to 40, then which one of the following is always correct?

(a) x is greater than y

(b) (y - x) is'greater than 15

(c) (y - x) is less than or equal to 15

(d) (x - y) is greater than or equal to 65


Ans.   (y - x) is less than or equal to 15.


Q. Ena was born 4 years after her parents' marriage. Her mother is three years younger than her father and 24 years older than Ena, who is 13 years old. At what age did Ena's father get married?

(a) 22 years

(b) 23 years

(c) 24 years

(d) 25 years


Ans.  (b) 23 years.


Q. Rakesh had money to buy 8 mobile handsets of a specific company. But the retailer offered very good discount on that particular handset. Rakesh could buy 10 mobile handsets with the amount he had. What was the discount the retailer offered?

(a) 15%

(b) 20%

(c) 25%

(d) 30%


Ans.  (b) 20%.


Q. The number of times the digit 5 will appear while writing the integers from 1 to 1000 is

(a)  269

(b)  271

(c)  300

(d)  302


Ans.  (c)  300.


Q. A solid cube is painted yellow, blue and black such that opposite faces are of same colour. The cube is then cut into 36 cubes of two different sizes such that 32 cubes are small and the other four cubes are Big. None of the faces of the bigger cubes is painted blue. How many cubes have only one face painted?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 10


Ans. (c) 8.


Q. A and B are two heavy steel blocks. If B is placed on the top of A, the weight increases by 60%. How much weight will reduce with respect to the total weight of A and B, if B is removed from the top of A?

(a) 60%

(b) 45.5%

(c) 40%

(d) 37.5%


Ans.  (d) 37.5%.


Q. Mr 'X' has three children. The birthday of the first child falls on the 5th Monday of April, that of the second one falls on the 5th Thursday of November. On which day is the birthday of his third child, which falls on 20th December?

(a) Monday

(b) Thursday

(c) Saturday

(d) Sunday


Ans.  (b) Thursday.


Q. Consider the following Statements and Conclusions:

Statements,

1. Some rats are cats.

2. Some cats are dogs.

3. No dog is a cow.

Conclusions:

I. No cow is a cat.

II. No dog is a rat.

III. Some cats are rats.

Which of the above conclusions is/are drawn from the statements?

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I and II

(c) Only III

(d) Only II and III


Ans.  (c) Only III.


Q. The number of parallelograms that can be formed from a set of four parallel lines intersecting another set of four parallel lines, is


(a) 18


(b) 24


(c) 32


(d) 36


Ans.  (d) 36.


Q. In a school every student is assigned a unique identification number. A student is a football player if and only if the identification number is divisible by 4, whereas a student is a cricketer if and only if the identification number is divisible by 6. If every number from 1 to 100 is assigned to a student, then how many of them play cricket as well as football?

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) 10

(d) 12


Ans.  (b) 8.


Q. When a runner was crossing the 12 km mark, she was informed that she had completed only 80% of the race. How many kilometres was the runner supposed to run in this event?

(a) 14

(b) 15

(c) 16

(d) 16.5


Ans.  (b) 15.


Q. Raju has Rs. 9000 with him and he wants to buy a mobile handset; but he finds that he has only 75% of the amount required to buy the handset. Therefore, he borrows 2000 from a friend. Then

(a) Raju still does not have enough amount to buy the handset.

(b) Raju has exactly the same amount as required to buy the handset.

(c) Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have 500 with him after buying the handset.

(d) Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have 1000 with him after buying the handset.


Ans. (a) Raju still does not have enough amount to buy the handset.


Q. In 2002, Meenu's age was one-third of the age of Meera, whereas in 2010, Meenu's age was half the age of Meera. What is Meenu's year of birth?

(a) 1992

(b) 1994

(c) 1996

(d) 1998


Ans.  (b) 1994.


Q. Rakesh and Rajesh together bought 10 balls and 10 rackets. Rakesh spent 1300 and Rajesh spent 1500. If each racket costs three times a ball does, then what is the price of a racket?

(a) Rs. 70

(b) Rs. 90

(c) Rs. 210

(d) Rs. 240


Ans.  (c) Rs. 210.


Q. In a conference, out of a total 100 participants, 70 are Indians. If 60 of the total participants are vegetarian, then which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. At least 30 Indian participants are vegetarian.

2. At least 10 Indian participants are non-vegetarian.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below,

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Ans. (c) Both 1 and 2.


Q. P, Q and R are three towns. The distance between P and Q is 60 km, whereas the distance between P and R is 80 km. Q is in the West of P and R is in the South of P. What is the distance between Q and R?

(a) 140 km

(b) 130 km

(c) 10 km

(d) 100 km


Ans. (d) 100 km.


Q. All members of a club went to goa and stayed in a hotel. On the first day, 80% went for shopping and 50% went for sightseeing, whereas 10% took rest in the hotel. Which of the following conclusion(s) can be drawn from the above data?

1. 40% members went for shopping as well as sightseeing.

2. 20% members went for only shopping.

Select the correct answer using the code given below,

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Ans.  (a) 1 only.


Q. In a school, 60% students play cricket. student who does not play cricket, plays football. Every football player has got a two-wheeler. Which of the following conclusions cannot be drawn from the above data?

1. 60% of the students do not have two-wheelers.

2. No cricketer has a two-wheeler.

3. Cricket players do not play football.

Select the correct answer using the code,

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3


Ans.(d) 1, 2 and 3,  none conclusions cannot be drawn from the above data.


Q. The ratio of a two-digit natural number to a number formed by reversing its digits is 4: 7. The number of such pairs is,

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2


Ans.  (b) 4.


Q. In an examination, A has scored 20 marks more than B. If B has scored 5% less marks than A, how much has B scored?

(a) 360

(b) 380

(c) 400

(d) 420


Ans. (b) 380.


Q. If every alternative letter of the English alphabet from B onwards (including B) is written in lower case (small letters) and the remaining letters are capitalized, then how is the first month of the second half of the year written?

(a) JuLY

(b) jULy

(c) jUly

(d) jUlY


Ans. (d) jUlY.


Q. In the sequence 1, 5, 7, 3, 5, 7, 4, 3, 5, 7, how many such 5s are there which are not immediately preceded by 3 but are immediately followed by 7?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) None


Ans.  (a) 1.


Q. A joint family consists of seven members A, B, C, D, E, F and G with three females. G is a widow and sister-in-law of D's father F. B and D are siblings and A is daughter of B. C is cousin of B. Who is E?

1. Wife of F

2. Grandmother of A

3. Aunt of C

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3


Ans.  (d) 1, 2 and 3.


Q. Each face of a cube can be painted in black or white colours. In how many different ways can the cube be painted?

(a) 9

(b) 10

(c) 11

(d) 12


Ans.  (d) 12.


Q. If $ means 'divided by'; @ means 'multiplied by'; # means 'minus', then the value of 10#5@1$5 is

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 9


Ans.  (d) 9.


Directions for the following below 3 (three) questions, 

Read the below information and answer the three below three questions,

Six students A, B, C, D, E and F appeared in several tests. Either C or F scores the highest. Whenever C scores the highest, then E scores the least. Whenever F scores the highest, B scores the least. In all the tests they got different marks; D scores higher than A, but they are close competitors; A scores higher than B; C scores higher than A.


Q. If F stands second in the ranking, then the position of B is

(a) Third

(b) Fourth

(c) Fifth

(d) Sixth


Ans.  (c) Fifth.


Q. If B scores the least, the rank of C will be

(a) Second

(b) Third

(c) Fourth

(d) Second or third


Ans.  (d) Second or third.


Q. If E is ranked third, then which one of the following is correct?

(a) E gets more marks than C

(b) C gets more marks than E

(c) A is ranked fourth

(d) D is ranked fifth


Ans.  (b) C gets more marks than E.


Directions for the following 2 (two) Questions,

Read the following statements SI and S2 and answer the two questions that follow the statement,

Statement S1: Twice the weight of Sohan is less than the weight of Mohan or that of Rohan.

Statement S2: Twice the weight of Rohan is greater than the weight of Mohan or that of Sohan.


Q. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Weight of Mohan is greatest

(b) Weight of Sohan is greatest

(c) Weight of Rohan is greatest

(d) Whose weight is greatest' cannot be determined


Ans.  (d) Whose weight is greatest' cannot be determined.


Q. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Weight of Mohan is least

(b) Weight of Sohan is least

(c) Weight of Rohan is least

(d) 'Whose weight is least' cannot be determined


Ans.  (b) Weight of Sohan is least.


Q. A wall clock moves 10 minutes fast in every 24 hours. The clock was set right to show the correct time at 8:00 a.m. on Monday. When the clock shows the time 6:00 p.m. on Wednesday, what is the correct time ?

(a) 5:36 p.m.

(b) 5:30 p.m.

(c) 5:24 p.m.

(d) 5:18 p.m.


Ans.  (a) 5:36 p.m..


Q. If the numerator and denominator of a proper fraction are increased by the same positive quantity which is greater than zero, the resulting fraction is,

(a)always less than the original fraction

(b) always greater than the original fraction

(c) always equal to the original fraction

(d) such that nothing can .be claimed definitely


Ans.  (b) always greater than the original fraction.



Q. In a group of 15 people; 7 can read French, 8 can read English while 3 of them can read neither of these two languages. The number of people who can read exactly one language is,

(a) 10

(b) 9

(c) 5

(d) 4


Ans.  (b) 9.


Q. A printer numbers the pages of a book starting with 1 and uses 3089 digits in all. How many pages does the book have ?

(a) 1040

(b) 1048

(c) 1049

(d) 1050


Ans.  (c) 1049.


Q. Consider the following sequence that follows some arrangement,

c_accaa_aa_bc_b

The letters that appear in the gaps are,

(a) abba

(b) cbbb

(c) bbbb

(d) cccc


Ans. (b) cbbb.


Q. A started from his house and walked 20 m towards East, where his friend B' joined him. They together walked 10 m in the same direction. Then 'A' turned left while 'B' turned right and travelled 2 m and 8 m respectively. Again 'B' turned left to travel 4 m followed by 5 m to his right to reach his office. 'A' turned right and travelled 12 m to reach his office. What is the shortest distance between the two offices ?

(a) 15 m

(b) 17 m

(c) 19 m

(d) 20 m


Ans.  (b) 17 m.


Q. Number 136 is added to 5B7 and the sum obtained is 7A3, where A and B are integers. It is given that 7A3 is exactly divisible by 3. The only possible value of B is

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 8


Ans.  (d) 8.