Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers Part 3

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude ias pcs upsc

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes


Q. Examine the following statements,

1. All colours are pleasant.

2. Some colours are pleasant.

3. No colour is pleasant.

4. Some colours are not pleasant.

Given that statement 4 is true, what can be definitely concluded?

(a) 1 and 2 are true.

(b) 3 is true.

(c) 2 is false.

(d) 1 is false.


Ans.  (d) 1 is false..


Q. How many numbers arc there between 99 and 1000 such that the digit 8 occupies the units place?

(a) 64

(b) 80

(c) 90

(d) 104


Ans.  (c) 90.


Q. The age of Mr. X last year was the square of a number and it would be the cube of a number next year. What is the least number of years he must wait for his age to become the cube of a number again?

(a) 42

(b) 38

(c) 25

(d) 16


Ans.  (b) 38.


Q. If P works thrice as fast as Q, whereas P and Q together can work four times as fast as R. If P, Q and R together work on a job, in what ratio should they share the earnings?

(a) 3 : 1 : 1

(b) 3 : 2 : 4

(c) 4 : 3 : 4

(d) 3 : 1 : 4


Ans.  (a) 3 : 1 : 1.


Q. Consider the following relationships among members of a family of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F,

1. The number of males equals that of females.

2. A and E are sons of F.

3. D is the mother of two, one boy and one girl.

4. B is the son of A.

5. There is only one married couple in the family at present.

Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from the above?

(a) A, B and C are all females.

(b) A is the husband of D.

(c) E and F are children of D.

(d) D is the daughter of F.


Ans.  (b) A is the husband of D.


Q. A bag contains 20 balls. 8 balls are green, 7 are white and 5 are red. What is the minimum number of balls that must be picked up from the bag blindfolded (without replacing any of it) to be assured of picking at least one ball of each colour?

(a) 17

(b) 16

(c) 13

(d) 11


Ans.  (b) 16.


Q. If 2 boys and 2 girls are to be arranged in a row so that the girls are not next to each other, how many possible arrangements are there?

(a) 3

(b) 6

(c) 12

(d) 24


Ans.  (c) 12.


Q. The outer surface of a 4 cm x 4 cm x 4 cm cube is painted completely in red. It is sliced parallel to the faces to yield sixty four 1 cm x 1 cm x 1 cm small cubes. How many small cubes do not have painted faces?

(a) 8

(b) 16

(c) 24

(d) 36


Ans.  (a) 8.


Q. Consider the following,

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are standing in a row facing North,

B is not neighbour of G.

F is to the immediate right of G and neighbour of E.

G is not at the extreme end.

A is sixth to the left of E.

H is sixth to the right of C.

Which one of the following is correct in respect of the above?

(a) C is to the immediate left of A.

(b) D is immediate neighbour of B and F.

(c) G is to the immediate right of D.

(d) A and E are at the extreme ends.


Ans.  (c) G is to the immediate right of D.


Q. In a certain code, '256' means 'red colour chalk', '589' means 'green colour flower' and '254' means 'white colour chalk'. The digit in the code that indicates `white' is,

(a) 2

(b) 4

(c) 5

(d) 8


Ans.  (b) 4.


Q. The average rainfall in a city for the first four days was recorded to be 0.40 inch. The rainfall on the last two days was in the ratio of 4 : 3. The average of six days was 0.50 inch. What was the rainfall on the fifth day?

(a) 0.60 inch

(b) 0.70 inch

(c) 0.80 inch

(d) 0.90 inch


Ans.  (c) 0.80 inch.


Directions for the following three questions given below, consider the given information and answer the three items that follow.

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are Lecturers from different cities—Hyderabad, Delhi, Shillong, Kanpur, Chennai, Mumbai and Srinagar (not necessarily in the same order) who participated in a conference. Each one of them is specialized in a different subject, viz., Economics, Commerce, History, Sociology, Geography, Mathematics and Statistics (not necessarily in the same order). Further

1. Lecturer from Kanpur is specialized in Geography

2. Lecturer D is from Shillong

3. Lecturer C from Delhi is specialized in Sociology

4. Lecturer B is specialized in neither History nor Mathematics

5. Lecturer A who is specialized in Economics does not belong to Hyderabad

6. Lecturer F who is specialized in Commerce belongs to Srinagar

7. Lecturer G who is specialized in Statistics belongs to Chennai


Q. Who is specialized in Geography?

(a) B

(b) D

(c) E

(d) Cannot be determined as data are inadequate


Ans.  (a) B.


Q. To which city does the Lecturer specialized in Economics belong?

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Mumbai

(c) Neither Hyderabad nor Mumbai

(d) Cannot be determined as data are inadequate


Ans.  (b) Mumbai.


Q. Who of the following belongs to Hyderabad?

(a) B

(b) E

(c) Neither B nor E

(d) Cannot be determined as data are inadequate


Ans. (b) E.


Q. In a school, there are five teachers A, B, C, D and E. A and B teach Hindi and English. C and B teach English and Geography. D and A teach Mathematics and Hindi. E and B teach History and French. Who teaches maximum numb, of subjects?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) E


Ans.  (b) B.


Q. The monthly incomes of X and Y are in the ratio of 4 : 3 and their monthly expenses are in the ratio of 3: 2. However, each saves Rs. 6,000 per month. What is their total monthly income?

(a) Rs. 28,000

(b) Rs. 42,000

(c) Rs. 56,000

(d) Rs. 84,000


Ans.  (b) Rs. 42,000.


Q. Suppose the average weight of 9 persons is 50 kg. The average weight of the first 5 persons is 45 kg, whereas the average weight of the last 5 persons is 55 kg. Then the weight of the 5th person will be

(a) 45 kg

(b) 47.5 kg

(c) 50 kg

(d) 52.5 Kg


Ans.  (c) 50 kg.


Q. In a group of six women, there are four tennis players, four postgraduates in Sociology, one postgraduate in Commerce and three bank employees. Vimala and Kamla are the bank employees while Amala and Komala are unemployed. Komala and Nirmala are among the tennis players. Amala, Kamla, Komala and Nirmala are postgraduates in Sociology of whom two are bank employees. If Shyamala is a postgraduate in Commerce, who among the following is both a tennis player and a bank employee?

(a) Amala

(b) Komala

(c) Nirmala

(d) Shyamala


Ans.  (c) Nirmala.


Q. P = (40% of A) + (65% of B) and Q = (50% of A) + (50% of B), where A is greater than B. In this context, which of the following statements is correct?

(a) P is greater than Q.

(b) Q is greater than P.

(c) P is equal to Q.

(d) None of the above can be concluded with certainty.


Ans. (b) Q is greater than P.


Q. Consider the given statement and the two conclusions that follow Statement,

Morning walk is good for health.

Conclusions,

1. All healthy people go for morning walk.

2. Morning walk is essential for maintaining good health.

What is/are the valid conclusion/ conclusions?

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Ans.  (d) Neither 1 nor 2.


Q. There is a milk sample with 50% water in it. If 1/3rd of this milk is added to equal amount of pure milk, then water in the new mixture will fall down to

(a) 25%

(b) 30%

(c) 35%

(d) 40%


Ans.  (a) 25%.


Q. A freight train left Delhi for Mumbai at an average speed of 40 km/hr. Two hours later, an express train left Delhi for Mumbai, following the freight train on a parallel track at an average speed of 60 km/hr. How far from Delhi would the express train meet the freight train?

(a) 480 km

(b) 260 km

(c) 240 km

(d) 120 km


Ans.  (c) 240 km.


Q. In a test, Randhir obtained more marks than the total marks obtained by Kunal and Debu. The total marks obtained by Kunal and Shankar are more than those of Randhir. Sonal obtained more marks than Shankar. Neha obtained more marks than Randhir. Who amongst them obtained highest marks?

(a) Randhir

(b) Neha

(c) Sonal

(d) Data are inadequate


Ans.  (d) Data are inadequate.


Q. Consider the following Statement,

Good voice is a natural gift but one has to keep practising to improve and well in the field of music.

Conclusions,

I. Natural gifts need nurturing and care.

II. Even though one's voice is not good, one can keep practising.

Which one of the following is correct, in respect of the above statement and conclusions?

(a) Only conclusion I follows from the statement.

(b) Only conclusion II follows from the statement.

(c) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows from the statement.

(d) Neither couclusion I nor conclusion II follows from the statement.


Ans.  (a) Only conclusion I follows from the statement.


Q. "Rights are certain advantageous conditions of social well is i nr indispensable to the true development of the citizen."

In the light of this statement, which one of the following is the correct understanding of rights?

(a) Rights aim at individual good only.

(b) Rights aim at social good only.

(c) Rights aim at both individual and social good.

(d) Rights aim at individual good devoid of social well-being.


Ans. (c) Rights aim at both individual and social good.


Q. 15 students failed in a class of 52. After removing the names of failed students, a merit order list has been prepared in which the position of Ramesh is 22nd from the top. What is his position from the bottom?

(a) 18th

(b) 17th

(c) 16th

(d) 15th


Ans. (c) 16th.


Q. Consider the following:

A+ B means A is the son of B.

A - B means A is the wife of B.

What does the expression P + R - Q mean?

(a) Q is the son of P.

(b) Q is the wife of P.

(c) Q is the father of P.

(d) None of the above


Ans.  (c) Q is the father of P.


Q. Four tests—Physics, Chemistry, Mathematics and Biology are to be conducted on four consecutive days, not necessarily in the same order. The Physics test is held before the test which is conducted after Biology. Chemistry is conducted exactly after two tests are held. Which is the last test held?

(a) Physics

(b) Biology

(c) Mathematics

(d) Chemistry


Ans.  (c) Mathematics.