Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes Part 4

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions


Q. Consider the following statement,

"We shall go either for a picnic or for trekking".

Which of the following, if true, would falsify this claim?

(a) We go for a picnic but not for trekking

(b) Activities such as picnic and trekking are encouraged by the health authorities

(c) We go for trekking and not for picnic

(d) We do not go either for picnic or for trekking


Ans.  (d) We do not go either for picnic or for trekking.


Q. There were 50 faculty member comprising 30 males and the rest females. No male faculty member knew music, but many of the female faculty members did. The Head of the institution invited six faculty members to a tea party by draw of lots. At the party is was discovered that no members knew music. The conclusion is that,

(a) the party comprised male faculty members only

(b) the party comprised only those female faculty members who could not give renderings in music

(c) the party comprised both male and female faculty members

(d) nothing can be said about the gender composition of the party.


Ans.  (d) nothing can be said about the gender composition of the party.


Q. Five people A, B, C, D and E are seated about a round table. Every chair is spaced equidistant from adjacent chairs.

(i) C is seated next to A

(ii) A is seated two seats from D

(iii) B is not seated next to A


On the basis of above information, which of the following must be true?

1. D is seated next to B

2. E is seated next to A

3. D and C are separated by two seats

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 only

(b) 1 and 2 only

(c) 3 only

(d) Neither 1 nor 2 nor 3


Ans.  (b) 1 and 2 only.


Q. There are some nectar-filled flowers on a tree and some bees are hovering on it. If one bee lands on each flower, one bee will be left out. If two bees land on each flower, one flower will be left out. The number of flowers and bees respectively are,

(a) 2 and 4

(b) 3 and 2

(c) 3 and 4

(d) 4 and 3


Ans.  (c) 3 and 4.


Directions for the following 5 (five) items: Consider the following information and answer the five items that follow,

There are five persons in a group — P, Q, R, S and T. The group has one doctor, one lawyer and one artist. P and S are unmarried students. T is a man married to one of the group members. Q is the brother of P and is neither doctor nor artist. R is not doctor.


Q. Who is the doctor?

(a) T

(b) P

(c) Q

(d) R


Ans.  (a) T.


Q. Who is the artist?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) T


Ans.  (c) R.


Q. Who is the spouse of R?

(a) P

(b) T

(c) Q

(d) S


Ans.  (b) T.


Q. Who is the lawyer?

(a) P

(b) Q

(c) R

(d) S


Ans.  (b) Q.


Q. Who of the following is definitely a man?

(a) P

(b) S

(c) Q

(d) None of the above


Ans.  (c) Q.


Q. There is an order of 19000 quantity of a particular product from a customer. The firm produces 1000 quantity of that product per day out of which 5% are unfit for sale. In how many days will the order be completed?

(a) 18

(b) 19

(c) 20

(d) 22


Ans.  (c) 20.


Q. Four friends A, B, C and D need to cross a bridge. A maximum of two persons can cross it at a time. It is night and they just have one lamp. Persons that cross the bridge must carry the lamp to find the way. A pair must walk together at the speed of slower person. After crossing the bridge, the person having faster speed in the pair will return with the lamp each time to accompany another person in the group. Finally, the lamp has to be returned at the original place and the person who returns the lamp has to cross the bridge again without lamp. To cross the bridge, the time taken by them is as follows : A: 1 minute, B: 2 minutes, C: 7 minutes and D: 10 minutes. What is the total minimum time required by all the friends to cross the bridge?

(a) 23 minutes

(b) 22 minutes

(c) 21 minutes

(d) 20 minutes


Ans.  (a) 23 minutes.


Q. 30g of sugar was mixed in 180 ml water in a vessel A, 40 g of sugar Was mixed in 280 ml of water in vessel B and 20 g of sugar was mixed in 100 ml of water in vessel C. The solution in vessel B is,

(a) sweeter than that in C

(b) sweeter than that in A

(c) as sweet as that in C

(d) less sweet than that in C


Ans.  (d) less sweet than that in C.


Q. In aid of charity, every student in a class contributes as many rupees as the number of students in that class. With the additional contribution of Rs. 2 by one student only, the total collection is Rs. 443. Then how many students are there in the class?

(a) 12

(b) 21

(c) 43

(d) 45


Ans.  (b) 21.


Q. Anita's mathematics test had 70 problems carrying equal marks i.e., 10 arithmetic, 30 algebra and 30 geometry. Although she answered 70% of the arithmetic, 40% of the algebra and 60% of the geometry problems correctly, she did not pass the test because she got less than 60% marks. The number of more questions she would have to answer correctly to earn a 60% passing marks is,

(a) 1

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 9


Ans.  (b) 5.


Q. In a class, there are 18 very tall boys. If these constitute three-fourths of the boys and the total number of boys is two-thirds of the total number of students in the class, what is the number of girls in the class?

(a) 6

(b) 12

(c) 18

(d) 21


Ans.  (b) 12.


Q. Consider the following statements,

1. Either A and B are of the same age or A is older than B.

2. Either C and D are of the same age or D is older than C.

3. B is older than C.

Which of the following conclusions can be drawn from the above statements?

(a) A is older than B

(b) B and D are of the same age

(c) D is older than C

(d) A is older than C


Ans.  (d) A is older than C.


Q. The monthly average salary paid to all the employees of a company was Rs. 5000. The monthly average salary paid to male and female employees was Rs. 5200 and Rs. 4200 respectively. Then the percentage of males employed in the company is,

(a) 75%

(b) 80%

(c) 85%

(d) 90%


Ans.  (b) 80%.


Q. A piece of tin is in the form of a rectangle having length 12 cm and width 8 cm. This is used to construct a closed cube. The side of the cube is,

(a) 2 cm

(b) 3 cm

(c) 4 cm

(d) 7 cm


Ans.  (c) 4 cm.


Q. An agricultural field is in the form of a rectangle having length X1 meters and breadth X2 meters (X1 and X2 are variable). If X1 + X2 = 40 meters, then the area of the agricultural field will not exceed which one of the following values?

(a) 400 sq m

(b) 300 sq m

(c) 200 sq m

(d) 80 sq m


Ans.  (a) 400 sq m.


Q. The sum of the ages of 5 members comprising a family, 3 years ago was 80 years. The average age of the family today is the same as it was 3 years ago, because of an addition of a baby during the intervening period. How old is the baby ?

(a) 6 months

(b) 1 year

(c) 2 years

(d) 2 years and 6 months


Ans.  (b) 1 year.


Q. The total emoluments of two persons are the same, but one gets allowances to the extent of 65% of his basic pay and the other gets allowances to the extent of 80% of his basic pay. The ratio of the basic pay of the former to the basic pay of the latter is,

(a) 16 : 13

(b) 5 : 4

(c) 7 : 5

(d) 12 : 11


Ans.  (d) 12 : 11.


Q. A person is standing on the first step from the bottom of a ladder. If he has to climb 4 more steps to reach exactly the middle step, how many steps does the ladder have?

(a) 8

(b) 9

(c) 10

(d) 11


Ans.  (b) 9.


Q. AB is a vertical trunk of a huge tree with A being the point where the base of the trunk touches the ground. Due to a cyclone, the trunk has been broken at C which is at a height of 12 meters, broken part is partially attached to the vertical portion of the trunk at C. If the end of the broken part B touches the ground at D which is at a distance of 5 meters from A, then the original height of the trunk is,

(a) 20 m

(b) 25 m

(c) 30 m

(d) 35 m


Ans.  (b) 25 m.


Q. A person walks 12 km to north, then 15 km to east, after that 19 km to west and then 15 km to south. How far is he from the starting point?

(a) 5 km

(b) 9 km

(c) 37 km

(d) 61 km


Ans.  (a) 5 km.


Q. A cube has all its faces painted with different colours. It is cut into smaller cubes of equal sizes such that the side of the small cube is one-fourth the big cube. The number of small cubes with only one of the sides painted is,

(a) 32

(b) 24

(c) 16

(d) 8


Ans.  (b) 24


Q. Ram and Shyam work on a job together for four days and complete 60% of it. Ram takes leave then and Shyam works for eight more days to complete the  job.  How long would Ram take to complete the entire job alone?

(a) 6 days

(b) 8 days

(c) 10 days

(d) 11 days


Ans.  (c) 10 days.


Q. A military code writes SYSTEM as SYSMET and NEARER as AENRER. Using the same code, FRACTION can be written as:

(a) CARFTION

(b) FRACNOIT

(c) NOITCARF

(d) CARFNOIT


Ans.  (d) CARFNOIT.


Q. How many numbers are there between 100 and 300 which either begin with or end with 2?


(a) 110


(b) 111


(c) 112


(d) None of the above


Ans.  (a) 110.


Q. W can do 25% of a work-in 30 days, X can do 1/4 of the work in 10 days, Y can do 40% of the work in 40 days and Z can do 1/3 of the work in 13 days. Who will complete the work first?

(a) W

(b) X

(c) Y

(d) Z


Ans.  (d) Z.


Q. The average monthly income of a person in a certain family of 5 is Rs. 10,000. What will be the average monthly income of a person in the same family if the income of one person increased by Rs. 1,20,000 per year?

(a) Rs. 12,000

(b) Rs. 16,000

(c) Rs. 20,000

(d) Rs. 34,000


Ans.  (a) Rs. 12,000.


Q. In a race, a competitor has to collect 6 apples which are kept in a straight line On a track and a bucket is placed at the beginning of the track which is a starting point. The condition is that the competitor can pick only  one apple at a time, run back with it and drop it in the bucket. If he has to drop all the apples in the bucket, how much total  distance he has to run if the bucket is 5 meters from the first apple and all other apples are placed 3 meters apart ?

(a) 40 m

(b) 50 m

(c) 150 m

(d) 75 m


Ans.  (c) 150 m.


Q. A person allows 10% discount for cash payment from the marked price of a toy and still he makes a 10% gain. What is the cost price of the toy which is marked Rs. 770?

(a) Rs. 610

(b) Rs. 620

(c) Rs. 630

(d) Rs. 640


Ans.  (c) Rs. 630.