Quizzes Reasoning Quant Aptitude

Reasoning Quant Aptitude Usa

Reasoning Quant Aptitude Questions Answers


Q. If A runs less fast than B, and B runs as fast but not faster than C; then, as compared to A, C runs,

(a) slower than A 

(b) faster than A 

(c) with same speed as A 

(d) Given data isnot sufficient to determine 


Ans.  (b) faster than A .


Q. Each of A., B, C and D has Rs 100. A pays Rs 20 to B, who pays Rs 10 to C, who gets Rs 30 from D. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct?

(a) C is the richest 

(b) D is the poorest.

(c) C has more than what A and D have together. 

(d) B is richer than D


Ans.  (b) D is the poorest.


11. In a town, 45% population read magazine A, 55% read magazine B, 40% read magazine C, 30% read magazines A and B, 15% read magazines Band C, 25% read magazines A and C; and 10% read all the three magazines. What percentage do not read any magazine?


(a) 10% 

(b) 15% 

(c) 20% 

(d) 25%


Ans.  (c) 20% .


Q Examine the following statements,

1.Lady's finger is tastier than cabbage. 

2.Cauliflower is tastier than lady's finger. 

3.Cabbage is not tastier than peas. 

The conclusion that can be drawn from these statements is that,

(a) peas are as tasty as lady's finger. 

(b)peas are as tasty as cauliflower and lady's finger. 

(c) cabbage is the least tasty of the four vegetables.

(d) cauliflower is tastier than cabbage. 


Ans.  (c) cabbage is the least tasty of the four vegetables..


Q.Shahid and Rohit start from the same point in opposite directions. After each 1 km, Shahid always turns left and Rohit always turns right. Which of the following statements is correct ?

(a) After both have travelled 2 km, the distance between them is 4 km.

(b) They meet after each has travelled 3km. 

(c) They meet for the first time after each has travelled 4 km. 

(d)They go on without ever meeting again.


Ans.  They meet after each has travelled 3km. 


Q. In a 500 metres race, B starts 45 metres ahead of A, but A wins the race while B is still 35 metres behind. What is the ratio of the speeds of A to B assuming that both start at the same time?

(a) 25: 21 

(b) 25: 20 

(c) 5:3 

(d) 5:7


Ans.  (a) 25: 21 .


Q. Two equal glasses of same type are respectively 1/3 and 1/4 full of milk. They are then filled up with water and the contents are mixed in a pot. What is the ratio of milk and water in the pot?

(a) 7 : 17 

(b) 1 : 3 

(c) 9 : 21

(d) 11 : 23


Ans.  (a) 7 : 17.


Q. Out of 130 students appearing in an examination, 62 failed in English, 52 failed in Mathematics, whereas 24 failed in both English and Mathematics. The number of students who passed finally is,

(a) 40 

(b) 50 

(c) 55 

(d) 60


Ans.  (a) 40.


Q. In a group of persons travelling in a bus, 6 persons can speak Tamil, 15 can speak Hindi and 6 can speak Gujarati. In that group none can speak any other language. If 2 persons in the group can speak two languages only and one person can speak all the three languages, then how many persons are there in the group?

(a) 21 

(b) 22

(c) 23 

(d) 24


Ans.  (d) 24.


Q. The mangroves can shed tons of leaves per acre every year; fungi and bacteria break down this leaf litter and consume it, they then are consumed by tiny worms and crustaceans, which in turn feed small fish, which feed larger fish and birds and crocodiles.

Which among the following is the most logical inference of the above statement?

(a) Coastal areas cannot have food chains without mangroves.

(b) Mangroves are an essential component of all marine ecosystems.

(c) Mangroves have a crucial role in some of the coastal food chains.

(d) The composition of marine flora and fauna is largely determined by mangroves.


Ans.  (c) Mangroves have a crucial role in some of the coastal food chains.


Q. Twelve people form a club. By picking lots, one of them will host a dinner for all once in a month. The number of dinners a particular member has to host in one year is,

(a) One

(b) Zero

(c) Three

(d) Cannot be predicted


Ans.  (d) Cannot be predicted.


Q. Consider the following matrix,

3    8    10    2    ?    1

6    56    90    2    20    0

What is the missing number at ‘?’ in the matrix?

(a) 5

(b) 0

(c) 7

(d) 3


Ans.  (a) 5.


Q. What is the missing number ‘X’ of the series 7, X, 21, 31, 43?

(a) 11

(b) 12

(c) 13

(d) 14


Ans.  (c) 13.


Q. In a test, a candidate attempted only 8 questions and secured 50% marks in each of the questions. If he obtained a total of 40% in the test and all questions in the test carried equal marks, how many questions were there in the test?

(a) 8 

(b) 10 

(c) 15 

(d) 16


Ans.  (b) 10.


Q. A father is nine times as old as his son and the mother is eight times as old as the son. The sum of the father's and the mother's age is 51 years. What is the age of the son ?

(a) 7 year

(b) 5year

(d) 4 year

(d) 3 year


Ans.  (d) 3 year.


Q. Four persons A, B, C and D consisting of two married couples are in a group. Both the women are shorter than their respective husbands. A is the tallest among the four. C  is taller than B. D is B's brother. In this context, which one of the following statements is not correct ?

(a) All four have family ties. 

(b) B is the shortest among the four . 

(c) C is taller than D..

(d) A is B's husband


Ans.  (c) C is taller than D.


Q. Consider the following statements,

1. A man had a wife, two sons and daughters in his family 

2. The daughters were invited to a feast and the male members of the family went out to take part in a pienic 

3.The man's father did not return from his work. 

Which of the following statement is true?

(a) Only the man's wife was left at home. 

(b) It is likely that the man's wife was left at home. 

(c) None was left at home

(d) More than one person was left at home.


Ans.  (b) It is likely that the man's wife was left at home. 


Q. Geeta: Naresh has become a better boxer since he started meditation.

Radha: Impossible, A boxer's most important asset is his aggressiveness.

Radha's statement reflect her belief that,

(a) meditation tends to make a person less aggressive. 

(b) meditation has little or no effect on the person who prnctises it. 

(c). Naresh was a poor boxer earlier because he was not aggressive enough. 

(d) Naresh would not have taken to meditation as he was a boxer.


Ans.  (a) meditation tends to make a person less aggressive. 


Q. All good athletes want to win and all athletes who want to win eat a well-balanced diet;  therefore all athletes who do not cat a well-balanced diet are bad athletes. 

The best conclusion from this statement is that,

(a) no bad athlete wants to win. 

(b) no athlete who does not eat a well-balanced diet is a good athlete. 

(c) every athlete who eats a well-balanced diet is a good athlete. 

(d) all athletes who want to win are good athletes.


Ans.  all athletes who want to win are good athletes.


Q. Between 6 PM and 7 PM the minute hand of a clock will be ahead of the hour hand by 3 minutes at,

(a) 6: 15 PM 

(b) 6: 18 PM 

(c) 6: 36 PM 

(d) 6: 48 PM


Ans.  (c) 6: 36 PM.


Q. The monthly incomes of Peter and Paul are in the ratio of 4 : 3. Their expenses are in the ratio of 3 : 2. If each saves Rs. 6,000 at the end of the month, their monthly incomes respectively are (in Rs.)

(a) 24,000 and 18,000

(b) 28,000 and 21,000 

(c) 32,000 and 24,000 

(d) 34,000 and 26,000


Ans.  (a) 24,000 and 18,000.


Q. Two cities A and B are 360 km apart. A car goes from A to B with a speed of 40 km/hr and returns to A with a speed of 60 km/hr. What is the average speed of the car?

(a) 45 km/hr

(b) 48 km/hr

(c) 50 km/hr

(d) 55 km/hr


Ans.  (b) 48 km/hr.


Read the following passage and answer the 2 (two) items that follow,

A, B, C, D, E and F are cousins. No two cousins are of the same age, but all have birthdays on the same day of the same month. The youngest is 17 years old and the oldest E is 22 years old. F is somewhere between B and D in age. A is older than B. C is older than D. A is one year older than C.

Q. Which one of the following is possible?

(a) D is 20 years old

(b) F is 18 years old

(c) F is 19 years old

(d) F is 20 years old


Ans.  (b) F is 18 years old.


Q. What is the number of logically possible orders of all six cousins in terms of increasing age? 

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Ans.  (b) 2.


Q. Two men, Anil and David, and two women, Shabnam and Rekha are in a sales group. Only two speak Tamil. The other two speak Marathi. Only one man and one woman can drive a car. Shabnam speaks Marathi. Anil speaks Tamil. Both Rekha and David can drive.

Which of the following statements is true?

(a) Both the Tamil speakers can drive a car.

(b) Both the Marathi speakers can drive a car.

(c) Both of those who can drive a car speak Marathi.

(d) One of those who can drive a car speaks Tamil.


Ans.  (d) One of those who can drive a car speaks Tamil.


Q. A society consists of only two types of people fighters and cowards. Two cowards are always friends. A fighter and a coward are always enemies. Fighters are indifferent to one another. If A and B are enemies, C and D are friends, E and F are indifferent to each other, A and E are not enemies, while Band F are enemies.

Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) B, C and F are cowards.

(b) A, E and F are fighters.

(c) B and E are in the same category.

(d) A and F are in different categories.


Ans.  (b) A, E and F are fighters.


Q. In a box of marbles, there are three less white marbles than the red ones and five more white marbles than the green ones. If there are a total of 10 white marbles, how many marbles are there in the box?

(a) 26

(b) 28

(c) 32

(d) 36


Ans.  (b) 28.


Q. Candidates in a competitive examination consisted of 60% men and 40% women. 70% men and 75% women cleared the qualifying test and entered the final test where 80% men and 70% women were successful.

Which of the following statements is correct?

(a) Success rate is higher for women. 

(b) Overall success rate is below 50%. 

(c) More men cleared the examination than women. 

(d) Both (a) and (b) above are correct.


Ans.  (c) More men cleared the examination than women.


Q. Two pipes A and B can independently fill a tank completely in 20 and 30 minutes respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will they take to fill the tank completely?

(a) 10 minutes

(b) 12 minutes

(c) 15 minutes

(d) 25 minutes


Ans.  (b) 12 minutes.


Q. Each of the six different faces of a cube has been coated with a different colour i.e., V, I, B, G, Y and O. Following information is given,

1. Colours Y, O and B are on adjacent faces.

2. Colours I, G and Y are on adjacent faces.

3. Colours B, G and Y are on adjacent faces.

4. Colours O, V and B are on adjacent faces.

Which is the colour of the face opposite to the face coloured with O?

(a) B

(b) V

(c) G

(d) I


Ans.  (c) G.


Q. Consider the following statements followed by two conclusions, 

Some men are great.

Some men are wise.

Conclusion I:  Men are either great or wise. 

Conclusion II: Some men are neither great nor wise

Which one of the following is correct?

(a) Only conclusion I is valid 

(b) Only conclusion II is valid

(c) Both the conclusions are valid

(d) Neither of the conclusions is valid


Ans.  (d) Neither of the conclusions is valid.


Q. Consider the following statements:

1. Some claim to have seen UFOs (Unidentified Flying Objects).

2. Life on other heavenly bodies is considered to be a possibility. 

3. Voyage to space is now an established fact.

From the above statements, it may be concluded that

(a) UFOs are heavenly bodies 

(b) UFOs are sent from other heavenly bodies 

(c) Some living species in other heavenly bodies are more intelligent than man 

(d) Nothing definite can be said about the UFOs


Ans.  (d) Nothing definite can be said about the UFOs.


Q. Usha runs faster than Kamala, Priti runs slower than Swati, Swati runs slower than Kamala. Who is the slowest runner?

(a) Kamala

(b) Priti

(c) Swati

(d) Usha


Ans. (b) Priti.