Quantitative Reasoning Quizzes

Quantitative Reasoning Quizzes USA

Quantitative Reasoning Quizzes MCQ


Q. A bell rings every 18 minutes. A second bell rings every 24 minutes. A third bell rings every 32 minutes. If all the three bells ring at the same time at 8 o'clock in the morning, at what other time will they all ring together?

(a) 12 : 40 hrs

(b) 12 : 48 hrs

(c) 12 : 56 hrs

(d) 13 : 04 hrs


Ans.  (b) 12 : 48 hrs.


Q. Price is not the same thing as value. Suppose that on a day the price of everything viz., coal, bread, postage stamps, a day's labour, the  rent of houses, etc. were to double Prices then would certainly rise, but- values of all things except one would not.

The writer wants to say that, if prices of all things were doubled,

(a) the values of all things would remain constant.

(b) the values of the things sold would be doubled.

(c) the values of the things bought would be halved.

(d) the value of money only would be halved.


Ans.  (d) the value of money only would be halved.


Q. A and B decide to travel from place X to place Y by bus. A has Rs. 10 with him and he finds that it is 80% of the bus fare for two persons. B finds that he has Rs. 3 with him and hands it over to A. In this context, which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Now the money A has just enough to buy two tickets.

(b) A still needs Rs. 2 for buying the tickets

(c) After buying the two tickets A will be left with 50 paise.

(d) The money A now has is still not sufficient to buy two tickets.


Ans.  (c) After buying the two tickets A will be left with 50 paise.


Q. As per agreement with a bank, a businessman had to refund a loan. in some equal installments without interest. After paying 18 installments he found that 60 percent of his loan was refunded. How many installments were there in the agreement?

(a) 22

(b) 24

(c) 30

(d) 33


Ans.  (c) 30.


Q. A worker reaches his factory 3 minutes late. his speed from his house to the factory in 5 km/hr. If he walks at a speed of 6 km/hr then he reaches the factory 7 minutes early the distance of the factory from his house is,

(a) 3 km

(b) 4 km

(c) 5 km

(d) 6 km


Ans.  (c) 5 km.


Q. Liberty, therefore, is never real unless the Government can be called to account when it invades rights,

Which one of the following is the best justification of the above statement?

(a)  In the realisation that the government can be brought to book in a court of law

(b)  In identifying-a man as a political unit in a way which distinguishes him from other citizens

(c)  In a decentralized society wherein the basic needs of men can find satisfaction

(d) In the understanding that liberty and, restraints are complementary


Q. There are seven persons up on a ladder, A, B, C, D, E, F and G (not in that order). A is further up than E but is lower than C. B is in the middle. G is between A and B. E is between B and F. If F is between E and D, the person on the bottom step of the ladder will be,

(a) B

(b) F

(c) D

(d) E


Ans.  (c) D.


Q. Consider that,

1. A is taller than B.

2. C is taller than A.

3. D is taller than C.

4. E is the tallest of all.

If they are made to sit in the above order of their height, who will occupy the mid position?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D


Ans.  (c) C.


Q. Consider the following statements,  There are six villages A, B, C, D, E and F.

F is 1 km to the west of D.

B is 1 km to the east of E.

A is 2 km to the north of E.

C is 1 km to the east of A.

D is 1 km to the south of A.

Which three villages are in a line?

(a) A, C, B

(b) A, D, E

(c) C, B, F

(d) E, B, D


Ans.  (b) A, D, E.


Q. Four children are sitting in a row. A is occupying the seat next to B but not next to C. If C is not sitting next to D, who is/are occupying seat/seats adjacent to D?

(a) B

(b) A

(c) B and A

(d) Impossible to tell


Ans.  (b) A.


Q. Assume that,

1. the hour and minute hands of a clock move without jerking.

2. the clock shows a time between 8 o'clock and 9 o'clock.

3. the two hands of the clock are one above the other.

After how many minutes (nearest integer) with the two hands be again lying one above the other?

(a) 60

(b) 62

(c) 65

(d) 67


Ans.  (d) 67.


Q. For a charity show, the total tickets sold were 420. Half of these tickets were sold at the rate of Rs. 5 each, one-third at the rate of Rs. 3 each and the rest for Rs. 2 each. What was the total amount received?

(a) Rs. 900

(b) Rs. 1,540

(c) Rs. 1,610

(d) Rs. 2,000


Ans.  (c) Rs. 1,610.


Directions for the following 3 (three) items, Read the passage given below and answer the items that follow,

A, B, C, D, E, F are members of a family. They are engineer, stenographer, doctor, draughtsman, lawyer and judge (not in order). A, the engineer is married to the lady stenographer. The judge is married to the lawyer. F, the draughtsman is the son of B and brother of E. C, the lawyer is the daughter-in-law of D. E is the unmarried doctor. D is the grandmother of F. There are two married couples in the family.


Q. What is the profession of B?

(a) Judge

(b) Lawyer

(c) Draughtsman

(d) Cannot be determined


Ans.  (a) Judge.


Q. Which of the following is/are couple/couples?

(a) AD only

(b) BC only

(c) Both AD and BC

(d) Both AC and BD


Ans.  (c) Both AD and BC.


Q. What is the profession of D?

(a) Judge

(b) Stenographer

(c) Doctor

(d) Cannot be determined


Ans. (b) Stenographer.


Q. In a group of six women there are four dancers, four vocal musicians, one actress and three violinists. Girija and Vanaja are among the violinists while Jalaja and Shailaja do not know how to play on the violin. Shailaja and Tanuja are among the dancers. Jalaja, Vanaja, Shailaja and Tanuja are all vocal musicians and two of them are also violinists. If Pooja is an actress, who among the following is certainly a dancer and a violinist?

(a) Jalaja

(b) Pooja

(c) Shailaja

(d) Tanuja


Ans.  (c) Shailaja.


Q. The letters L, M, N, 0, P, Q, R, S and T in their order are substituted by nine integers 1 to 9 but not in that order. 4 is assigned to P. The difference between P and T is 5. The difference between N and T is 3. What is the integer assigned to N?

(a) 7

(b) 5

(c) 4

(d) 6


Ans.  (d) 6.


Q. The number of deaths among the army personnel is 8 in 1000, but among the civilian population it is 20 per 1000. Which one of the following inferences can be drawn from this statement?

(a) It is better to join the army.

(b) The relationship is fortuitous.

(c) Quality of Life Index is very high within the armed forces.

(d) The groups cannot be compared due to their heterogeneity.


Ans.  (d) The groups cannot be compared due to their heterogeneity.


Q. Given the statement: "Buses are the cause of more accidents than cars, and trucks causes fewer accidents than buses", which of the following conclusions can we draw?

(a) There are more buses on the road than trucks.

(b) Car drivers are more careful than bus drivers.

(c) Truck drivers are more skilled than either car or bus drivers.

(d) None of the above


Ans.  (d) None of the above.


Q. Four persons, Alok, Bhupesh, Chander and Dinesh have a total of Rs. 100 among themselves. Alok and Bhupesh between them have as much money as Chander and Dinesh between them, but Alok has more money than Bhupesh; and Chander has only half the money that Dinesh has. Alok has in fact Rs. 5 more than Dinesh has. Who has the maximum amount of money?

(a) Alok

(b) Bhupesh

(c) Chander

(d) Dinesh


Ans.  (a) Alok.


Q. Examine the following statements,

1. George attends Music classes on Monday.

2. He attends Mathematics classes on Wednesday.

3. His Literature classes are not on Friday.

4. He attends History classes on the day following the day of his Mathematics classes.

5. On Tuesday, he attends his Sports classes.

If he attends just one subject in a day and his Sunday is free, then he is also free on,

(a) Monday

(b) Thursday

(c) Saturday

(d) Friday


Ans.  (d) Friday.


Q. In a row 'A' is in the 11th position from the left and 'B' is in the 10th position from the right. If 'A' and 'B' interchange, then 'A' becomes 18th from the left. How many persons are there in the row other than 'A' and 'B'?

(a) 27

(b) 26

(c) 25

(d) 24


Ans.  (b) 26.


Q. Location of B is north of A and location of C is east of A. The distances AB and AC are 5 km and 12 km respectively. The shortest distance (in km) between the locations B and C is,

(a) 60

(b) 13

(c) 17

(d) 7


Ans.  (b) 13.


Q. Two cars start towards each other, from two places A and B which are at a distance of 160 km. They start at the same time 08 : 10 AM. If the speeds of the cars are 50 km and 30 km per hour respectively, they will meet each other at,

(a) 10 : 10 AM

(b) 10 : 30 AM

(c) 11 : 10 AM

(d) 11 : 20 AM


Ans.  (a) 10 : 10 AM.


Q. A gardener increased the area of his rectangular garden by increasing its length by 40% and decreasing its width by 20%. The area of the new garden,

(a) has increased by 20%.

(b) has increased by 12%.

(c) has increased by 8%.

(d) is exactly the same as the old area.


Ans.  (b) has increased by 12%.


Q. Six books are labelled A, B, C, D, E and F and are placed side by side. Books B, C, E and F have green covers while others have yellow covers. Books A, B and D are new while the rest are old volumes. Books A, Band Care law reports while the rest are medical extracts. Which two books are old medical extracts and have green covers?

(a) B and C

(b) E and F

(c) C and E

(d) C and F


Ans.  (b) E and F.


Q. If Sohan, while selling two goats at the same price, makes a profit of 10% on one goat and suffers a loss of 10% on the other,

(a) he makes no profit and no loss.

(b) he makes a profit of 1%.

(c) he suffers a loss of 1%.

(d) he suffers a loss of 2%.


Ans.  (c) he suffers a loss of 1%.