Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers Part 2

Quantitative Aptitude Questions ias pcs upsc gs

Quantitative Aptitude Quizzes


Q. A number consists of three digits of which the middle one is zero and their sum is 4. If ‘he number formed by interchanging the first and last digits is greater than the number itself by 198, then the difference between the first and last digits is

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4


Ans.  (b) 2.


Q. Gopal bought a cell phone and sold it to Ram at 10% profit. Then Ram wanted to sell it back to Gopal at 10% loss. What will be Gopal's position if he agreed?

(a) Neither loss nor gain.

(b) Loss 1%

(c) Gain 1%

(d) Gain 0.5%


Ans.  (c) Gain 1%.


Q. A solid cube of 3 cm side, painted on all its faces, is cut up into small cubes of 1 cm side. How many of the small cubes will have exactly two painted faces?

(a) 12

(b) 8

(c) 6

(d) 4


Ans.  (a) 12.


Q. While writing all the numbers from 700 to 1000, how many numbers occur in which the digit at hundred's place is greater than the digit at ten's place, and the digit at ten's place is greater than the digit at unit's place?

(a) 61

(b) 64

(c) 85

(d) 91


Ans.  (c) 85.


Q. If Pen < Pencil, Pencil < Book and Book > Cap, then which one of the following is always true?

(a) Pen > Cap

(b) Pen < Book

(c) Pencil = Cap

(d) Pencil > Cap


Ans.  (b) Pen < Book.


Q. A bookseller sold 'a' number of Geography textbooks at the rate of Rs. x per book, 'a + 2' number of History textbooks at the rate of Rs. (x + 2) per book and 'a - 2' number of Mathematics textbooks at the rate of Rs. (x - 2) per book. What is his total sale in Rs. ?

(a) 3x + 3a

(b) 3ax + 8

(c) 9ax

(d) x3 a3


Ans.  (b) 3ax + 8.


Q. A bag contains 15 red balls and 20 black balls. Each ball is numbered either 1 or 2 or 3. 20% of the red balls are numbered 1 aild 40% of them are numbered 3. Similarly, among the black balls, 45% arc numbered 2 and 30% are numbered 3. A boy picks a ball at random. He wins if the ball is red and numbered 3 or if it is black and numbered 1 or 2. What are the chances of his winning?

(a) 1/2

(b) 4/7

(c) 5/9

(d) 12 /13


Ans.  (b) 4/7.


Q. Two persons, A and B are running on a circular track. At the start, B is ahead of A and their positions make an angle of 30° at the centre of the circle. When A reaches the point diametrically opposite to his starting point, he meets B. What is the ratio of speeds of A and B, if they are running with uniform speeds?

(a) 6 : 5

(b) 4 : 3

(c) 6 : 1

(d) 4 : 2


Ans.  (a) 6 : 5.


Q. A student has to get 40% marks to pass in an examination. Suppose he gets 30 marks and fails by 30 marks, then what are the maximum marks in the examination?

(a) 100

(b) 120

(c) 150

(d) 300


Ans.  (c) 150.


Q. 19 boys turn out for playing hockey. Of these, 11 are wearing hockey shirts and 14 are wearing hockey pants. There are no boys without shirts and pants. What is the number of boys wearing full uniform?

(a) 3

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 8


Ans.  (c) 6.


Q. Consider the following sum,

•+1 •+2 •+ •3+ •1=21 •

In the above sum, • stands for,

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 6

(d) 8


Ans.  (d) 8.


Q. Consider the following pattern of numbers,

8    10   15   13

6     5    7     4

4     6    8     8

6    11    16    ?

What number will come at ? in the above pattern?

(a) 17

(b) 19

(c) 21

(d) 23


Ans.  (a) 17.


Q. How many diagonals can be drawn by joining the vertices of an octagon?

(a) 20

(b) 24

(c) 28

(d) 64


Ans.  (a) 20.


Q. A train 200 metres long is moving at the rate of 40 krnph. In how many seconds will it cross a man standing near the railway line?

(a) 12

(b) 15

(c) 16

(d) 18


Ans.  (d) 18.


Q. A shopkeeper sells an article at Rs. 40 and gets X% profit. However, when he sells it at Rs. 20, he faces same percentage of loss. What is the original cost of the article?

(a) Rs. 10

(b) Rs. 20

(c) Rs. 30

(d) Rs. 40


Ans.  (c) Rs. 30.


Q. There are 24 equally spaced points lying on the circumference of a circle. What is the maximum number of equilateral triangles that can be drawn by taking sets of three points as the vertices?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 12


Ans.  (c) 8.


Q. Twelve equal squares are placed to fit in a rectangle of diagonal 5 cm. There are three rows containing four squares each. No gaps are left between adjacent squares. What is the areg of each square?

(a) 5/7 sq cm

 (b) 7/5 sq cm

(c) 1 sq cm

(d) 25/12 sq cm


Ans.  (c) 1 sq cm.


Q. If LSJXVC is the code for MUMBAI, the code for DELHI is

(a) CCIDD 

(b) CDKGH

(c) CCJFG

(d) CCIFE


Ans.  (a) CCIDD.


Q. If RAMON is written as 12345 and DINESH as 675849, then HAMAM will be written as

(a) 92233

(b) 92323

(c) 93322

(d) 93232


Ans.  (b) 92323.


Q. If X is between -3 and -1, and Y is between -1 and 1, then (X square - Y square) is in between which of the following?


(a) -9 and 1

(b) -9 and -1

(c.) 0 and 8

(d) 0 and 9


Ans.  (d) 0 and 9.


Q. X and Y are natural numbers other than 1, and Y is greater than X. Which of the following represents the largest number?

(a) XY

(b) X / Y

(c) Y / X

(d) (X + Y) / XY


Ans.  (a) XY.


Q. For a sports meet, a winners' stand comprising three wooden blocks is in the following form,

There are six different colours available to choose from and each of the three wooden blocks is to be painted such that no two of them has the same colour. In how many different ways can the winners' stand be painted?

(a) 120

(b) 81

(c) 66

(d) 36


Ans.  (a) 120.


Q. A person bought a refrigerator worth Rs. 22,800 with 12.5% interest compounded yearly. At the end of first year he paid Rs. 8,650 and at the end of second year Rs. 9,125. How much will he have to pay at the end of third year to clear the debt?

(a) Rs. 9,990

(b) Rs. 10,000

(c) Rs. 10,590

(d) Rs. 11,250


Ans.  (d) Rs. 11,250.