MCQ Quizzes Aptitude Quantitative Reasoning

MCQ Quizzes Aptitude USA

MCQ Quizzes Aptitude Questions Answers


Q. In a rare coin collection, there is one gold coin for every three non-gold coins. 10 more gold coins are added to the collection and the ratio of gold coins to non-gold coins would be 1: 2. Based on the information; the total number of coins in the collection now becomes,

(a) 90

(b) 80

(c) 60

(d) 50


Ans. (a) 90.


Q. A gardener has 1000 plants, He wants to plant them in such a way that the number of rows and the number of columns remains the same. What is the minimum number of plants that he needs more for this purpose?

(a) 14

(b) 24

(c) 32

(d) 34


Ans.  (b) 24


Q. A sum of RS. 700 has to b used to give seven cash prizes to the students of a school for their overall academic performance. If each prize is RS. 20 less than its preceding prize, what is the least value of the prize?

(a) RS. 30

(b) RS. 40

(c) RS. 60

(d) RS. 80


Ans.  (b) RS. 40.


Q. Out of 120 applications for a post, 70 are male and 80 have a driver's license. What is the ratio between the minimum to maximum number of males having driver's license?

(a) 1 to 2

(b) 2 to 3

(c) 3 to 7

(d) 5 to 7


Ans.  (c) 3 to 7.


Q. In a garrison, there was food for 1000 soldiers for one month. After 10 days, 1000 more soldiers joined the garrison. How long would the soldiers be able to carry on with the remaining food?

(a) 25 days.

(b) 20 days.

(c) 15 days.

(d) 10 days.


Ans.  (d) 10 days


Q. The tank-full petrol in Arun's motor-cycle lasts for 10 days. If he starts using 25% more everyday, how many days will the tank-full petrol last?

(a) 5

(b) 6

(c) 7

(d) 8


Ans.  (d) 8


Q. A person can walk a certain distance and drive back in six hours. He can also walk both ways in 10 hours. How much time will he take to drive both ways?

(a) Two hours

(b) Two and a half hours

(c) Five and a half hours

(d) Four hours


Ans.  (a) Two hours.


Q. Four cars are hired at the rate of Rs. 6 per km plus the cost of diesel at Rs. 40 a litre. In this context, consider the details given in the following table:,

Car Mileage (km/l) Hours Total Payment (Rs.)

A 8 20 2120

B 10 25 1950

C 9 24 2064

D 11 22 1812

Which car maintained the maximum average speed?

(a) Car A

(b) Car B

(c) Car C

(d) Car D


Ans.  (d) Car D.


Q. Consider the following statements,

I. A primary group is relatively smaller in size.

II. Intimacy is an essential characteristic of a primary group.

III. A family may be an example of a primary group.

In the light of the above statements, which one of the following is true?

a) All families are primary groups.

b) All primary groups are families.

c) A group of smaller size is always a primary group.

d) Members of a primary group know each other intimately.


Ans.  d) Members of a primary group know each other intimately.


Q. Four friends, A, B, C and D distribute some money among themselves in such a manner that A gets one less than B, C gets 5 more than D, D gets 3 more than B. Who gets the smallest amount?

a) A

b) B

c) C

d) D


Ans.  a) A.


Read the following statements and answer the four items that follow,

Five cities P, Q, R, S and T are connected by different modes of transport as follows,

P and Q are connected by boat as well as rail.

Sand R are connected by bus and boat.

Q and T are connected by air only.

P and R are connected by boat only.

T and R are connected by rail and bus.


Q. Which mode of transport would help one to reach R starting from Q, but without changing the mode of transport?

a) Boat

b) Rail

c) Bus

d) Air


Ans.  a) Boat.


Q. If a person visits each of the places starting from P and gets back to P, which of the following places must he visit twice?

a) Q

b) R

c) S

d) T


Ans.  b) R.


Q. Which one of the following pairs of cities is connected by any of the routes directly without going to any other city?

a) P and T

b) T and S

c) Q and R

d) None of these


Ans.  d) None of these.


Q. Between which two cities among the pairs of cities given below are there maximum travel options available?

a) Q and S

b) P and R

c) P and T

d) Q and R


Ans.  a) Q and S.


Directions for the following 3 (three) items,

Read the following passage and answer the below three questions that follow,

A tennis coach is trying to put together a team of four players for the forthcoming tournament. For this 7 players are available: males A, Band C; and females W, X, Y and Z. All players have equal capability and at least 2 males will be there in the team. For a team of four, all players must be able to play with each other. But, B cannot play with W, C cannot play with Z and W cannot play with Y.


Q. If Y is selected and B is rejected, the team will consist of which one of the following groups?

a) A, C, Wand Y

b) A, C, X and Y

c) A, C, Y and Z

d) A, W, Y and Z


Ans.  b) A, C, X and Y.


Q. If B is selected and Y is rejected, the team will consist of which one of the following groups?

a) A, B, C and W

b) A, B, C and Z

c) A, B, C and X

d) A, W, Y and Z


Ans.  c) A, B, C and X.


Q. If all the three males' are selected, then how many combinations of four member teams are possible?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4


Ans.  b) 2.


Q. The music director of a film wants to select four persons to work on "different aspects of the composition of a piece of music. Seven persons are available for this work; they are Rohit, Tanya, Shobha, Kaushal, Kunal, Mukesh and Jaswant. Rohit and Tanya will not work together. Kunal and Shobha will not work together. Mukesh and Kunal want to work together.

Which of the following is the most acceptable group .of people that can be selected by the music director?

a) Rohit, Shobha, Kunal and Kaushal

b) Tanya, Kaushal, Shobha and Rohit

c) Tanya, Mukesh, Kunal and Jaswant

d) Shobha, Tanya, Rohit and Mukesh


c) Tanya, Mukesh, Kunal and Jaswant.


Q. Five people A, B, C, D and E are, seated about a round table, Every chair is spaced equidistant from adjacent chairs,

I. C is seated next to A.

II. A is seated two seats from D.

III. B is not seated next to A.

Which of the following must be true?

I. D is seated next to B.

II. E is seated next to A.

Select the correct answer from the codes given below,

a) I only

b) II only

c) Both I and II

d) Neither I nor II


Ans.  c) Both I and II.


Examine carefully the following statements and answer the three items that follow,

Out of four friends A, B, C and D,

A and B play football and cricket,

B and C play cricket and hockey,

A and D play basketball and football,

C and D play hockey and basketball.


Q. Who does not play hockey?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A


Ans.  d) A.


Q. Who plays football, basketball and hockey?

a) D

b) C

c) B

d) A


Ans.  a) D.


Q. Which game do B, C and D play?

a) Basketball

b) Hockey

c) Cricket

d) Football


Ans.  b) Hockey.


Q. Geeta is older than her cousin Meena, Meena's brother Bipin is older than Geeta. When Meena and Bipin visit Geeta, they like to play chess. Meena wins the game more often than Geeta. Based on the above information, four conclusions, as given below, have been made. Which one of these logically follows from the information given above?

a) While playing chess with Geeta and Meena, Bipin often loses.

b) Geeta is the oldest among the three.

c) Geeta hates to 10 the game.

d) Meena is the youngest of the three.


Ans.  d) Meena is the youngest of the three.


Q. Seven men, A, B, C, D, E, F and G are standing in a queue in that order. Each one is wearing a cap of a different colour like violet, indigo, blue, green, yellow, orange and red. D is able to see in front of him green and blue, but not violet. E can see violet and yellow, but not red. G can see caps of all colours other than orange. If E is wearing an indigo coloured cap, then the colour of the cap worn by F is,

a) Blue

b) Violet

c) Red

d) Orange


Ans.  c) Red.


Q. There are some balls of red, green and yellow colour lying on a table. There are as many red balls as there are yellow balls. There are twice as many yellow balls as there are green ones. The number of red balls,

a) is equal to the sum of yellow and green balls.

b) is double the number of green balls.

c) is equal to yellow balls minus green balls.

d) cannot be ascertained.


Ans.  b) is double the number of green balls.


Q. In a class of 45 students, a boy is ranked 20th. When two boys joined, his rank was dropped by one. What is his new rank from the end?

a) 25th

b) 26th

c) 27th

d) 28th


Ans.  d) 28th.


Q. A thief running at 8 km/hr is chased by a policeman whose speed is 10 km/hr. If the thief is 100 m ahead of the policeman, then the time required for the policeman to catch the thief will be,

a) 2 min

b) 3 min

c) 4 min

d) 6 min


Ans.  b) 3 min.


Q. A train travels at a certain average speed for a distance of 63 km and then travels a distance of 72 km at an average speed of 6 km/hr more than its original speed. If it takes 3 hours to complete the total journey, what is the original speed of the train in km/hr?

a) 24

b) 33

c) 42

d) 66


Ans.  c) 42.


Q. Consider the following three statements,

1. Only students can participate in the race.

2. Some participants in the race are girls.                

3. All girl participants in the race are invited for coaching.

Which one of the following conclusions can be drawn from the above statements?

(a) All participants in the race are invited for coaching.

(b) All students are invited for coaching.                

(c) All participants in the race are students.

(d) None of the statements (a), (b) and (c) given above is correct.


Ans.  (c) All participants in the race are students.


Q. There are four routes to travel from city A to city B and six routes from city B to city C. How many routes are possible to travel from the city A to city C ?

(a) 24

(b) 12

(c) 10

(d) 8


Ans.  (a) 24.


Q. A contract on construction job specifies a penalty for delay in completion of the work beyond a certain date IS as follows, Rs. 200 for the first day,  Rs. 250 for the second day, Rs. 300 for the third day etc., the penalty for each succeeding day being 50 more than that of the preceding day. How much penalty should the contractor pay if he delays the work by 10 days ?

(a) Rs. 4950

(b) Rs. 4250

(c) Rs. 3600

(d) Rs. 650


Ans.  (b) Rs. 4250.


Q.  A person has only Rs. 1 and Rs. 2 coins with her. If the total number of coins that she has is 50 and the amount of money with her is Rs. 75, then the number of Rs. 1 and Rs. 2 coins are, respectively,

(a) 15 and 35

(b) 35 and 15

(e) 30 and 20

(d) 25 and 25


Ans.  (d) 25 and 25.


Q. Three persons start walking together and their steps measure 40 cm, 42 cm and 45 cm respectively. What is the minimum distance each should walk so that each can cover the same distance in complete steps ?

(a) 25 m 20 cm

(b) 50 m 40 cm

(c) 75 m 60 cm

(d) 100 m 80 cm


Ans.  (a) 25 m 20 cm.


Q. If a bus travels 160 km in 4 hours and a train travels 320 km in 5 hours at uniform speeds, then what is the ratio of the distances travelled by them in one hour ?

(a) 8 : 5

(b) 5 : 8

(c) 4 : 5

(d) 1 : 2


Ans.  (b) 5 : 8.


Q. There are 100 students in a particular class. 60% students play cricket, 30% student play football and 10% student play both the games. What is the number of students who play neither cricket nor football ?

(a) 25

(b) 20

(c) 18

(d) 15


Ans.  (b) 20.


Q. A village having a population of 4000 requires 150 liters of water per head per day. It has a tank measuring 20 m x 15 m x 6 m. The water of this tank will last for,

(a) 2 days

(b) 3 days

(c) 4 days

(d) 5 days


Ans.  (b) 3 days.


Q. Consider the following argument,

In, order to be a teacher one must graduate from college. All poets are poor. Some Mathematicians are poets. No college graduate is poor.

Which one of the following is not a valid conclusion regarding the above argument?

(a) Some Mathematicians are not teachers.

(b) Some teachers are not Mathematicians.

(c) Teachers are not poor.

(d) Poets are not teachers.


Ans.  (d) Poets are not teachers.


Q. In a group of persons, 70% of the persons are male and 30% of the persons are married. If two sevenths of males are married, what fraction of the females is single ?

(a) 2/7

(b) 1/3

(c) 3/7

(d) 2/3


Ans.  (d) 2/3.


Q. The houses of A and B face each other on a road going north-south, A's being on the western side. A comes out of his house, turns left, travels 5 km, turns right, travels 5 km to the front of D's house. B does exactly the same and reaches the fron t of C's house. In this context, which one of the following statements is correct ?

(a) C and D live on the same street.

(b) C's house faces south.

(c) The houses of C than 20 km apart.

d) None of the above


Ans.  (c) The houses of C than 20 km apart.


Q. In a queue, Mr. X is fourteenth from the front and Mr. Y is seventeenth from the end, while Mr. Z is exactly in between Mr. X and Mr. Y. If Mr. X is ahead Mr. Y and there are 48 persons in the queue, how many persons are then between Mr. X and Mr. Z ?

(a) 6

(b) 7

(c) 8

(d) 9


Ans.  (c) 8.