Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers Part 1

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers IAS PCS

Reasoning Quantitative Aptitude Questions Answers MCQ


Q. Suppose you have sufficient amount of rupee currency in three denominations : Rs. 1, Rs. 10 and Rs. 50. In how many different ways can you pay a bill of Rs. 107 ?

(a) 16

(b) 17

(c) 18

(d) 19


Ans. (c) 18.


Q. A family has two children along with their parents. The average of the weights of the children and their mother is 50 kg. The average of the weights of the children and their father is 52 kg. If the weight of the father is 60 kg, then what is the weight of the mother ?

(a) 48 kg

(b) 50 kg

(c) 52 kg

(d) 54 kg


Ans.  (d) 54 kg.


Q. What is X in the sequence 4, 196, 16, 144, 36, 100, 64, X ?

(a) 48

(b) 64

(c) 125

(d) 256


Ans.  (b) 64.


Q. What is X in the sequence 132, 129, 124, 117, 106, 93, X ?

(a) 74

(b) 75

(c) 76

(d) 77


Ans.  (c) 76.


Q. An 8-digit number 4252746B leaves remainder 0 when divided by 3. How many values of B are possible?

(a) 2

(b) 3

(c) 4

(d) 6


Ans.  (c) 4.


Q. How many triplets (x, y, z) satisfy the equation x + y + z = 6, where x, y and z are natural numbers?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 9

(d) 10


Ans.  (d) 10.


Q. The average marks of 100 students are given to be 40. It was found later that marks of one student were 53 which were misread as 83. The corrected mean marks are,

(a) 39

(b) 39.7

(c) 40

(d) 40.3


Ans.  (b) 39.7.


Q. In an examination A has scored 20 marks more than B. If B has scored 5% less marks than A, how much has B scored?

(a) 360

(b) 380

(c) 400

(d) 420


Ans.  (b) 380.


Q. Seeta and Geeta go for a swim after a gap of every 2 days and every 3 days respectively. If on 1st January both of them went for a swim together, when will they go together next?

(a) 7th January 

(b) 8th January

(c) 12th January

(d) 13th January


Ans.  (d) 13th January.


Q. X, Y and Z are three contestants in a race of 1000 m. Assume that all run with different uniform speeds. X gives Y a start of 40 m and X gives Z a start of 64 m. If Y and Z were to compete in a race of 1000 m, how many metres start will Y give to Z?

(a) 20

(b) 25

(c) 30

(d) 35


Ans.  (b) 25.


Q. If x is greater than or equal to 25 and y is less than or equal to 40, then which one of the following is always correct?

(a) x is greater than y

(b) (y - x) is'greater than 15

(c) (y - x) is less than or equal to 15

(d) (x - y) is greater than or equal to 65


Ans.   (y - x) is less than or equal to 15.


Q. Ena was born 4 years after her parents' marriage. Her mother is three years younger than her father and 24 years older than Ena, who is 13 years old. At what age did Ena's father get married?

(a) 22 years

(b) 23 years

(c) 24 years

(d) 25 years


Ans.  (b) 23 years.


Q. Rakesh had money to buy 8 mobile handsets of a specific company. But the retailer offered very good discount on that particular handset. Rakesh could buy 10 mobile handsets with the amount he had. What was the discount the retailer offered?

(a) 15%

(b) 20%

(c) 25%

(d) 30%


Ans.  (b) 20%.


Q. The number of times the digit 5 will appear while writing the integers from 1 to 1000 is

(a)  269

(b)  271

(c)  300

(d)  302


Ans.  (c)  300.


Q. A solid cube is painted yellow, blue and black such that opposite faces are of same colour. The cube is then cut into 36 cubes of two different sizes such that 32 cubes are small and the other four cubes are Big. None of the faces of the bigger cubes is painted blue. How many cubes have only one face painted?

(a) 4

(b) 6

(c) 8

(d) 10


Ans. (c) 8.


Q. A and B are two heavy steel blocks. If B is placed on the top of A, the weight increases by 60%. How much weight will reduce with respect to the total weight of A and B, if B is removed from the top of A?

(a) 60%

(b) 45.5%

(c) 40%

(d) 37.5%


Ans.  (d) 37.5%.


Q. Mr 'X' has three children. The birthday of the first child falls on the 5th Monday of April, that of the second one falls on the 5th Thursday of November. On which day is the birthday of his third child, which falls on 20th December?

(a) Monday

(b) Thursday

(c) Saturday

(d) Sunday


Ans.  (b) Thursday.


Q. Consider the following Statements and Conclusions:

Statements,

1. Some rats are cats.

2. Some cats are dogs.

3. No dog is a cow.

Conclusions:

I. No cow is a cat.

II. No dog is a rat.

III. Some cats are rats.

Which of the above conclusions is/are drawn from the statements?

(a) I, II and III

(b) Only I and II

(c) Only III

(d) Only II and III


Ans.  (c) Only III.


Q. The number of parallelograms that can be formed from a set of four parallel lines intersecting another set of four parallel lines, is


(a) 18


(b) 24


(c) 32


(d) 36


Ans.  (d) 36.


Q. In a school every student is assigned a unique identification number. A student is a football player if and only if the identification number is divisible by 4, whereas a student is a cricketer if and only if the identification number is divisible by 6. If every number from 1 to 100 is assigned to a student, then how many of them play cricket as well as football?

(a) 4

(b) 8

(c) 10

(d) 12


Ans.  (b) 8.


Q. When a runner was crossing the 12 km mark, she was informed that she had completed only 80% of the race. How many kilometres was the runner supposed to run in this event?

(a) 14

(b) 15

(c) 16

(d) 16.5


Ans.  (b) 15.


Q. Raju has Rs. 9000 with him and he wants to buy a mobile handset; but he finds that he has only 75% of the amount required to buy the handset. Therefore, he borrows 2000 from a friend. Then

(a) Raju still does not have enough amount to buy the handset.

(b) Raju has exactly the same amount as required to buy the handset.

(c) Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have 500 with him after buying the handset.

(d) Raju has enough amount to buy the handset and he will have 1000 with him after buying the handset.


Ans. (a) Raju still does not have enough amount to buy the handset.


Q. In 2002, Meenu's age was one-third of the age of Meera, whereas in 2010, Meenu's age was half the age of Meera. What is Meenu's year of birth?

(a) 1992

(b) 1994

(c) 1996

(d) 1998


Ans.  (b) 1994.


Q. Rakesh and Rajesh together bought 10 balls and 10 rackets. Rakesh spent 1300 and Rajesh spent 1500. If each racket costs three times a ball does, then what is the price of a racket?

(a) Rs. 70

(b) Rs. 90

(c) Rs. 210

(d) Rs. 240


Ans.  (c) Rs. 210.


Q. In a conference, out of a total 100 participants, 70 are Indians. If 60 of the total participants are vegetarian, then which of the following statements is/are correct?

1. At least 30 Indian participants are vegetarian.

2. At least 10 Indian participants are non-vegetarian.

Select the correct answer using the codes given below,

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Ans. (c) Both 1 and 2.


Q. P, Q and R are three towns. The distance between P and Q is 60 km, whereas the distance between P and R is 80 km. Q is in the West of P and R is in the South of P. What is the distance between Q and R?

(a) 140 km

(b) 130 km

(c) 10 km

(d) 100 km


Ans. (d) 100 km.


Q. All members of a club went to goa and stayed in a hotel. On the first day, 80% went for shopping and 50% went for sightseeing, whereas 10% took rest in the hotel. Which of the following conclusion(s) can be drawn from the above data?

1. 40% members went for shopping as well as sightseeing.

2. 20% members went for only shopping.

Select the correct answer using the code given below,

(a) 1 only

(b) 2 only

(c) Both 1 and 2

(d) Neither 1 nor 2


Ans.  (a) 1 only.


Q. In a school, 60% students play cricket. student who does not play cricket, plays football. Every football player has got a two-wheeler. Which of the following conclusions cannot be drawn from the above data?

1. 60% of the students do not have two-wheelers.

2. No cricketer has a two-wheeler.

3. Cricket players do not play football.

Select the correct answer using the code,

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3


Ans.(d) 1, 2 and 3,  none conclusions cannot be drawn from the above data.


Q. The ratio of a two-digit natural number to a number formed by reversing its digits is 4: 7. The number of such pairs is,

(a) 5

(b) 4

(c) 3

(d) 2


Ans.  (b) 4.


Q. In an examination, A has scored 20 marks more than B. If B has scored 5% less marks than A, how much has B scored?

(a) 360

(b) 380

(c) 400

(d) 420


Ans. (b) 380.


Q. If every alternative letter of the English alphabet from B onwards (including B) is written in lower case (small letters) and the remaining letters are capitalized, then how is the first month of the second half of the year written?

(a) JuLY

(b) jULy

(c) jUly

(d) jUlY


Ans. (d) jUlY.


Q. In the sequence 1, 5, 7, 3, 5, 7, 4, 3, 5, 7, how many such 5s are there which are not immediately preceded by 3 but are immediately followed by 7?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) None


Ans.  (a) 1.


Q. A joint family consists of seven members A, B, C, D, E, F and G with three females. G is a widow and sister-in-law of D's father F. B and D are siblings and A is daughter of B. C is cousin of B. Who is E?

1. Wife of F

2. Grandmother of A

3. Aunt of C

Select the correct answer using the code given below:

(a) 1 and 2 only

(b) 2 and 3 only

(c) 1 and 3 only

(d) 1, 2 and 3


Ans.  (d) 1, 2 and 3.


Q. Each face of a cube can be painted in black or white colours. In how many different ways can the cube be painted?

(a) 9

(b) 10

(c) 11

(d) 12


Ans.  (d) 12.


Q. If $ means 'divided by'; @ means 'multiplied by'; # means 'minus', then the value of 10#5@1$5 is

(a) 0

(b) 1

(c) 2

(d) 9


Ans.  (d) 9.


Directions for the following below 3 (three) questions, 

Read the below information and answer the three below three questions,

Six students A, B, C, D, E and F appeared in several tests. Either C or F scores the highest. Whenever C scores the highest, then E scores the least. Whenever F scores the highest, B scores the least. In all the tests they got different marks; D scores higher than A, but they are close competitors; A scores higher than B; C scores higher than A.


Q. If F stands second in the ranking, then the position of B is

(a) Third

(b) Fourth

(c) Fifth

(d) Sixth


Ans.  (c) Fifth.


Q. If B scores the least, the rank of C will be

(a) Second

(b) Third

(c) Fourth

(d) Second or third


Ans.  (d) Second or third.


Q. If E is ranked third, then which one of the following is correct?

(a) E gets more marks than C

(b) C gets more marks than E

(c) A is ranked fourth

(d) D is ranked fifth


Ans.  (b) C gets more marks than E.


Directions for the following 2 (two) Questions,

Read the following statements SI and S2 and answer the two questions that follow the statement,

Statement S1: Twice the weight of Sohan is less than the weight of Mohan or that of Rohan.

Statement S2: Twice the weight of Rohan is greater than the weight of Mohan or that of Sohan.


Q. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Weight of Mohan is greatest

(b) Weight of Sohan is greatest

(c) Weight of Rohan is greatest

(d) Whose weight is greatest' cannot be determined


Ans.  (d) Whose weight is greatest' cannot be determined.


Q. Which one of the following statements is correct?

(a) Weight of Mohan is least

(b) Weight of Sohan is least

(c) Weight of Rohan is least

(d) 'Whose weight is least' cannot be determined


Ans.  (b) Weight of Sohan is least.


Q. A wall clock moves 10 minutes fast in every 24 hours. The clock was set right to show the correct time at 8:00 a.m. on Monday. When the clock shows the time 6:00 p.m. on Wednesday, what is the correct time ?

(a) 5:36 p.m.

(b) 5:30 p.m.

(c) 5:24 p.m.

(d) 5:18 p.m.


Ans.  (a) 5:36 p.m..


Q. If the numerator and denominator of a proper fraction are increased by the same positive quantity which is greater than zero, the resulting fraction is,

(a)always less than the original fraction

(b) always greater than the original fraction

(c) always equal to the original fraction

(d) such that nothing can .be claimed definitely


Ans.  (b) always greater than the original fraction.



Q. In a group of 15 people; 7 can read French, 8 can read English while 3 of them can read neither of these two languages. The number of people who can read exactly one language is,

(a) 10

(b) 9

(c) 5

(d) 4


Ans.  (b) 9.


Q. A printer numbers the pages of a book starting with 1 and uses 3089 digits in all. How many pages does the book have ?

(a) 1040

(b) 1048

(c) 1049

(d) 1050


Ans.  (c) 1049.


Q. Consider the following sequence that follows some arrangement,

c_accaa_aa_bc_b

The letters that appear in the gaps are,

(a) abba

(b) cbbb

(c) bbbb

(d) cccc


Ans. (b) cbbb.


Q. A started from his house and walked 20 m towards East, where his friend B' joined him. They together walked 10 m in the same direction. Then 'A' turned left while 'B' turned right and travelled 2 m and 8 m respectively. Again 'B' turned left to travel 4 m followed by 5 m to his right to reach his office. 'A' turned right and travelled 12 m to reach his office. What is the shortest distance between the two offices ?

(a) 15 m

(b) 17 m

(c) 19 m

(d) 20 m


Ans.  (b) 17 m.


Q. Number 136 is added to 5B7 and the sum obtained is 7A3, where A and B are integers. It is given that 7A3 is exactly divisible by 3. The only possible value of B is

(a) 2

(b) 5

(c) 7

(d) 8


Ans.  (d) 8.